Something's wrong..

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Smileyman, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009

Something's wrong.. by Smileyman at 11:17 AM (887 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Smileyman
    OP

    Newcomer Smileyman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Thailand
    So, I put Ben 10 Alien Force on my R4,and opened it with Ysmenu.It didn't work, so I inserted my flashcart in my computer to take the game off, but I got this:




    I tried to open my DS but it said "cannot find _DS_MENU"
    Now, I can't do a thing with my ds and I'm totally freaking out.

    Any help?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your microsd card has become corrupt somehow, you'll have to format it and start again. What type of R4 is it?
     
  3. Smileyman
    OP

    Newcomer Smileyman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Thailand
    how do I do that?
    I have the original R4 btw.
     
  4. Martiin

    Member Martiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    yah soo.......
    that sucks!
    you have to go back out to your "my computer"
    -right click what drive the microSD card is in
    -then select format
    *that's going to erase everything and all corrupt files
     
  5. Smileyman
    OP

    Newcomer Smileyman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Thailand
    oh craaaaaap!! [​IMG]
    I almost finished Fire Emblem!Now, I have to play it allover again....


    But thank you guys anyway [​IMG]
     
  6. davislim

    Member davislim GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    i tried yasumenu too but doesn't seem useful to me...instead of able to run most roms (said by most user)... to me it is not running any roms i had....lol
     

Share This Page