Some game problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ckeylos, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009

Some game problems by ckeylos at 2:30 AM (1,044 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. ckeylos
    OP

    Newcomer ckeylos Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    My kirby super stars ultra and FFT Advance 2 don't work on my acekard. I have AKAIO 1.5 installed. I've tried reformatting the card and updating the loaders but nothing works.

    On Kirby, I get stuck at the dynablade zone changing screen. On FFTA2, I get stuck after entering a shop or trying to dispatch members on quest.
     
  2. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Can you upload the save of both games? I can test them too.
     
  3. ckeylos
    OP

    Newcomer ckeylos Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
  4. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, does it freeze just as enter in dynablade? I entered the stage 1 fine...

    EDIT: Even finished it and gone to next stage.

    Make sure you are using the lastest loaders: http://akaio.gbatemp.net:8080/nloaders/
     
  5. ckeylos
    OP

    Newcomer ckeylos Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    It freezes when I finish the stage. Maybe it's just the AKAIO files or the MicroSD card. I have a Kingston so it should work with the Acekard.
     
  6. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    About FFTA2, can you make these thing right at beginning of the game? If yes, I can test it too.
     
  7. ckeylos
    OP

    Newcomer ckeylos Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I uploaded a FF save at the beginning. I get stuck after the first few missions, when I go into the shop the first time I'm okay. I did a few more missions, then when I went into the shop, the game froze. After I restarted, I tried to dispatch some missions and I froze on the leader select screen.
     
  8. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Strangely it refuses to use your save. At start screen it only shows "New Game" enabled...
     
  9. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    For sure you did something wrong when installing AKAIO. Just try to start over step by step:

    1/ First, format your sd card with SDformatter (back up your stuffs before doing it)
    2/ Install AKAIO 1.5 ("_aio/" folder and "akmenu4.nds" file on the root).
    3/ Get the latest loader and put it in the "_aio/loaders" folder.
    4/ Create some folders for your game, homebrews, etc.. and enjoy

    Go to the AKAIO Wiki for more information.
     
  10. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    nonononononononon u did nothing wrong its just kirby super star ultra its just glitch u can get an ar code to fix it there it nothing wrong with the game its just anti-pircy so dw just turn the game off and turn it back on then it will be working again
     
  11. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    I don't have any issue playing that game
     

Share This Page