softmodded wii controler doesnt work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by leo1976, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009
  1. leo1976
    OP

    Newcomer leo1976 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When i play a copy of a Wii game on my wii, suddenly while loading all the lights on the controler start to flash, and the wii doesnt recognise the controler anymore.
    I have softmodded the wii.
    Everything seem to work properly, but the game doesnt get passed the screen where it says to put the srap around the wrist.

    I have tried to reconfigure the controlers by pressing the red buttons (on the wii and controler) but that doesnt work.

    Does anyone have an idea how to solve this problem?
    Thanks.
     
  2. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    is it a backup of a game? also, how many games does this happen on and on which games?
    i need a bit more info
     
  3. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    what game?
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Wow I thought you had modded a controller [​IMG]
    Maybe batteries low?
     
  5. leo1976
    OP

    Newcomer leo1976 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have tried 2 back upped games so far.

    Fifa 08 end medal of honor heroes.

    And the battries of the controler are full.
    Works fine with original games.
     
  6. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Let me guess ? The game is Mortal Kombat ??
     
  7. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He said he has only 2 backups, and that aint one of them..

    What method of backup loading are you using?
     
  8. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia

    thats the same ios patch fix for working if he uses gamma
     
  9. leo1976
    OP

    Newcomer leo1976 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I use backuplauncher 0.3 gamma
     
  10. leo1976
    OP

    Newcomer leo1976 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Got the games working.
    Had to patcht the games with ios patcher.
    Now they work perfectly.
     

Share This Page