Softmii installed...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Schlupi, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009

Softmii installed... by Schlupi at 8:39 PM (2,497 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I installed Softmii successfully, but I don't like the new black system menu [​IMG]

    how can I change it back to the original system menu/ bootup screen without uninstalling Softmii?


    also, when I install Softmii on another wii, how can I stop softmii from installing it''s custom menu?
     


  2. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
  3. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    No need to be following the link above to be making your Wii a virgin just follow what I said you'll have alot less steps...

    the only way that I know of is to use anyregion changer 1.1bm5 to reinstall system menu 3.2 with the starfall like hacks then follow the instructions for installing softmii... just dont install the softmii hack and you won't get the new csm....

    -kitt050383
     
  4. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, but like I said, I want to keep Softmii!

    I just want the original menu colors, cursor, warning screen, etc. back.

    this process takes all the softmii stuff away.

    Posts merged

    Ok, but if I dont install the softmii hacks will I still be able to play my wii/gc backups through the disc channel?
     
  5. bozzer123

    Member bozzer123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    my way is really the only way being that you have preloader installed....
    the softmii hacks is just the black system menu... everything else is in the preloader and when anyregion changer patches the sys menu... and the backup loading is contained in the cIOSCORPS install....

    -kitt050383
     
  7. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    ahh misunderstood then, sorry

    just follow the softmii readme and start from where you run ARC(i think it's step 11 or 12) and when you get to the step about installing 00000042.app don't install, this will keep your original system menu
     
  8. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Just create a health screen with Healthii and rename it 00000042.app(or 00000045.app for pal) and install it youll keep softmii but lose the black menu and also get your own health screen
     
  9. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Doing it that way you have to have a backup of your sysmenu with the starfall like hacks installed allready... if you don't have that you lose them.... At least that is my personal understanding of healthii...

    -kitt050383
     
  10. kirakills

    Newcomer kirakills Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    what i did might work, i installed all the softmii stuff except the 42.pp, and my menu the same and i can load backups in disc channel.
     
  11. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok... so I reinstalled everything starting at ARC, and ended with CIOSCORP.

    I try to boot backups, but the don't read under the disc channel.

    and when I try to install softmii, it gives me an "exception (INI) error!"

    what's going on? how can I fix this?
     
  12. ephumuris

    Newcomer ephumuris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah i downloaded a copy of a clean system menu and installed it from Wad Manager. Can still load from Disc Channel (Backups) and can still boot into the recovery bit thingy. Just got a nice clean sy menu.

    If they were going to change it they could have at least made it look nice...not worse lol.
     
  13. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    where can I DL a clean menu?

    also, can somebody help me with my other question too?
     
  14. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    steps to fix your problem:
    1. make sure youre using anyregion changer 1.1bm5 that came with the softmii newest softmii pack...
    2. make sure to say no to korean disc support and yes to starfall like hacks...
    3. then run ios downgrader to make sure you have all of the correct ios's on the wii...
    4. reinstall IOS249 aka cIOS
    5. install cioscorps...
    6. install preloader
    -configure it's hacks...
    -do not turn on force wii region hacks...

    7. things should work fine now...

    -kitt050383
     
  15. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    It's working now!

    It was just the ACCF disc I was using- I switched to Mario Party 8 and my other games and it's working just fine now.

    I just need to reburn my AC...

    thanks for the help!

    but now, the other question... where can I get the wad for the original system menu?
     
  16. ephumuris

    Newcomer ephumuris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    You are all freakin morons.

    Just install a new health screen, and skip the step involving SoftMii tweaks if you dont want the cSM.
     
  18. ephumuris

    Newcomer ephumuris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh and you are so high and mighty. [​IMG]

    The reason it happens to some of us is that part of the SoftMii installation instructions changes the system menu's look except it doesn't state this fact. I couldn't make a new health screen because the program doesn't seem to work for me in Windows 7 even after installing the required files.
     
  19. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I got everything fixed now.

    Softmii installed with no CSM.

    thanks for the help, everyone!
     
  20. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    hey puma... go flame somwhere else it's not needed or wanted in this forum...
    end of story...

    also if you read or even really did as you said to do you would know using the systemmenu wad from a wii brick fixing disc would still require him to install the starfall hacks and preloader over again...
    the only way your idea would work is if he backed up his sysmenu with fsbrowser prior to installing softmii's csm....

    so my suggestion to you is just this... if you don't have anything nice or helpful/usefull to say don't say anything (or type it)!!!!!!

    -kitt050383
     

Share This Page