Hacking Softmii installed...

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
Ok, so I installed Softmii successfully, but I don't like the new black system menu
frown.gif


how can I change it back to the original system menu/ bootup screen without uninstalling Softmii?


also, when I install Softmii on another wii, how can I stop softmii from installing it''s custom menu?
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
QUOTE said:

No need to be following the link above to be making your Wii a virgin just follow what I said you'll have alot less steps...

the only way that I know of is to use anyregion changer 1.1bm5 to reinstall system menu 3.2 with the starfall like hacks then follow the instructions for installing softmii... just dont install the softmii hack and you won't get the new csm....

-kitt050383
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
Thanks, but like I said, I want to keep Softmii!

I just want the original menu colors, cursor, warning screen, etc. back.

this process takes all the softmii stuff away.

Posts merged

Ok, but if I dont install the softmii hacks will I still be able to play my wii/gc backups through the disc channel?
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
my way is really the only way being that you have preloader installed....
the softmii hacks is just the black system menu... everything else is in the preloader and when anyregion changer patches the sys menu... and the backup loading is contained in the cIOSCORPS install....

-kitt050383
 

BL4Z3D247

GBAtemp Stoner
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
1,942
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
I'm so high, I don't even know!
XP
1,217
Country
United States
Schlupi said:
Thanks, but like I said, I want to keep Softmii!

I just want the original menu colors, cursor, warning screen, etc. back.

this process takes all the softmii stuff away.
ahh misunderstood then, sorry

just follow the softmii readme and start from where you run ARC(i think it's step 11 or 12) and when you get to the step about installing 00000042.app don't install, this will keep your original system menu
 

Ericthegreat

Not New Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
3,433
Trophies
1
Location
Vana'diel
XP
3,766
Country
United States
Just create a health screen with Healthii and rename it 00000042.app(or 00000045.app for pal) and install it youll keep softmii but lose the black menu and also get your own health screen
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
ahh misunderstood then, sorry

just follow the softmii readme and start from where you run ARC(i think it's step 11 or 12) and when you get to the step about installing 00000042.app don't install, this will keep your original system menu

that's correct....

QUOTEJust create a health screen with Healthii and rename it 00000042.app(or 00000045.app for pal) and install it youll keep softmii but lose the black menu and also get your own health screen

Doing it that way you have to have a backup of your sysmenu with the starfall like hacks installed allready... if you don't have that you lose them.... At least that is my personal understanding of healthii...

-kitt050383
 

kirakills

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
89
Trophies
0
XP
213
Country
United States
what i did might work, i installed all the softmii stuff except the 42.pp, and my menu the same and i can load backups in disc channel.
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
Ok... so I reinstalled everything starting at ARC, and ended with CIOSCORP.

I try to boot backups, but the don't read under the disc channel.

and when I try to install softmii, it gives me an "exception (INI) error!"

what's going on? how can I fix this?
 

ephumuris

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
20
Country
Yeah i downloaded a copy of a clean system menu and installed it from Wad Manager. Can still load from Disc Channel (Backups) and can still boot into the recovery bit thingy. Just got a nice clean sy menu.

If they were going to change it they could have at least made it look nice...not worse lol.
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
steps to fix your problem:
1. make sure youre using anyregion changer 1.1bm5 that came with the softmii newest softmii pack...
2. make sure to say no to korean disc support and yes to starfall like hacks...
3. then run ios downgrader to make sure you have all of the correct ios's on the wii...
4. reinstall IOS249 aka cIOS
5. install cioscorps...
6. install preloader
-configure it's hacks...
-do not turn on force wii region hacks...

7. things should work fine now...

-kitt050383
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
It's working now!

It was just the ACCF disc I was using- I switched to Mario Party 8 and my other games and it's working just fine now.

I just need to reburn my AC...

thanks for the help!

but now, the other question... where can I get the wad for the original system menu?
 

Puma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
316
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
United States
You are all freakin morons.

Just install a new health screen, and skip the step involving SoftMii tweaks if you dont want the cSM.
 

ephumuris

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
20
Country
Puma said:
You are all freakin morons.

Just install a new health screen, and skip the step involving SoftMii tweaks if you dont want the cSM.

Oh and you are so high and mighty.
rolleyes.gif


The reason it happens to some of us is that part of the SoftMii installation instructions changes the system menu's look except it doesn't state this fact. I couldn't make a new health screen because the program doesn't seem to work for me in Windows 7 even after installing the required files.
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
You are all freakin morons.

Just install a new health screen, and skip the step involving SoftMii tweaks if you dont want the cSM.

hey puma... go flame somwhere else it's not needed or wanted in this forum...
end of story...

also if you read or even really did as you said to do you would know using the systemmenu wad from a wii brick fixing disc would still require him to install the starfall hacks and preloader over again...
the only way your idea would work is if he backed up his sysmenu with fsbrowser prior to installing softmii's csm....

so my suggestion to you is just this... if you don't have anything nice or helpful/usefull to say don't say anything (or type it)!!!!!!

-kitt050383
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    C @ CommanderCool: Any good places mirroring Sea of Harkinian lately besides their shitty discord?