Softmii Conflict

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by timishu, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009

Softmii Conflict by timishu at 12:18 AM (1,385 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. timishu
    OP

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    So I recently downgraded to 3.2u and it works great, so I am now looking into installing Softmii. The main probelm is that because of the soft mod, it will change the way that my Wii reads discs. However, I already have a modchip installed, with HBC and preloader. If I install Softmii, will it damage my modchip?
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Why would you use Softmii since you got a chip?

    Softmii, is a modchip-alternative
     
  3. goku1980

    Member goku1980 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    softmii is a tweek program for your heath screen not backup play thats cioscorp lol
     
  4. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    installing cioscorp when you have a modchip wont hurt you it actually lets you boot certain unamed discs that you couldnt boot without a loader anyways...
    -kitt050383
     
  5. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if your in it just for the custom health and menu, you only need softmii tweaks
     
  6. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    SoftMii will not conflict with your modchip. Start from phase 2 if you are still wanting to install it.
     
  7. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    just install everything without cIOSCORP... that's what reads backups... though it won't do any harm if you still install it
     
  8. tazan

    Newcomer tazan Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i have a modchip jap wii. however, i accidentally updated to 4.1j and all backups won't work now.

    can i still softmod my wii?

    thx
     
  9. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    @ the guy above Yeah i think you can just run BannerBomb then install CIOS or CIOSCORP and be ok with backups...

    does cioscorps effect the ability to run the new bootmii installer though (if i remember right correct me if im wrong) I had to install a few OFFICIAL IOS b4 the installer would even work for IOS install.....After removing the CIOScorp ios with OFFICIAL ONES (not all but some specific ones ios38 maybe i dont remember) The installer worked fine for me where it previously said to basically "fuck of your wii is hacked" lol

    ALSO if you have downgraded you have also most likely broken BOOT 2....SO YOU SHOULD MOST DEF look into pre-loader and starfall/starpatch...before you get to carried away with Flash related changes [​IMG]
     

Share This Page