Softmii and Region games not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WhiteWingedKnigh, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009
  1. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having this issue right now with my games from another region, Softmii is working great and all, and i have the hacks enable in Preloader for region free Wii games and force region,
    but my pal games aren't loading via the disc channel...

    could there be something wrong with the Hack.ini file?

    If so please post one that works...
     
  2. lakaiskateboarding

    Member lakaiskateboarding GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Do you have a Pal Wii? If I do regionfree with my Pal Wii, my Pal games also won't boot, I will get a black screen.
     
  3. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    No my wii is USA. My games don't load into the disc channel, anything not USA won't load. For some reason... Pal won't load in the disc channel
     
  4. yikkyon

    Member yikkyon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United States
    Did use AnyRegion Changer that was in the package?
    It says that it installs "special Starfall Hacks"
    That's how I got it to work! [​IMG]



    Don't worry my GC games work in it so don't worry about that!
     
  5. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
  6. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Well what can I do now? My Wii Pal Games or any other game besides USA isn't appearing or loading in the disc channel?

    Any insight help please?
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Start from AnyREgionChangerM5 in SoftMii and reinstall everything. The AnyRegionChanger connects to the internet so if you get one problem near the beginning everything fails. Make sure NO errors pop up. I used to get errors from my network but AnyRegionChanger would still say it completed successfully.
     
  8. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Alright im gonna try
     
  9. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work still...
     
  10. You may need a channel for it because those games have probably been shrunk or decrypted which makes them not load right. =]

    Try using the gamma channel for those still.
     
  11. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Well they worked before, now for some reason they don't... but sure why not..
     
  12. Ha, well I don't know. I 've only used softmii on another's console. I'm waiting for forsaekn's cSSM =]
     

Share This Page