softchip R98 config can't safe

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by newr, Jun 18, 2009.

Jun 18, 2009

softchip R98 config can't safe by newr at 11:29 PM (948 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    Just thought I got it figured out, got another problem. I've been running Softchip R98 wihtout any problems. I just installed USB loader GX with Forwarder. Had trouble getting it to work but it worked fine after I updated all files in the USB loader GX.

    Now, when I run softchip without SD card in the slot, it says cannot safe config file and it defaults to IOS36 instead of IOS249. It works fine if I insert the SD card. I didn't remember having to leave the SD card in the slot for it to load 249 and save config file.

    Any ideas why this is happening now? How can I fix it so it can just load without the SD card in?

    Thanks
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The config is stored on sd card, where is the problem now???
     
  3. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    That's strange, I didn't notice the error message before when I run softchip without the SD card in the slot. And IOS 249 was installed as default instead of IOS36.

    So I need to leave the SD card in the slot to have softchip to work then? I didn't remember having to do that before when I first got the console with this installed by the seller. It just ran IOS249 as default.

    Anyway to get around this? Or I just have to leave the SD card in the slot to have it load IOS249 as default ?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    SoftChip is open source, you can change everything you want and even release that mod in public.
     
  5. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    so does it mean I just have a dol file that had IOS36 as default instead of 249? I don't really know how to change it ....I've been getting the dol and wad files for the version. I can't change it after right? i.e. the config will save the change on the SD and that's it?
     
  6. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    So is there a way to run softchip without an SD card or USB for the config file? My is default to IOS36 when it runs...how could I change it to IOS249 as default so I don't have to change it everytime if I don't put an SD in the slot?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany

Share This Page