SoftChip Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Krestent, Nov 22, 2009.

Nov 22, 2009

SoftChip Problem by Krestent at 12:59 AM (707 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Krestent
    OP

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    SoftChip r100 is not giving me any place to choose the IOS to load. Where do I select this?

    EDIT: Found it, but it's giving me a code dump.
     
  2. Krestent
    OP

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to double post, but now with r99 it's code dumping every time I try to select in IOS besides 36
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you use recent IOS and/or cIOS, it's a libogc issue. I'm trying to find to cause of this problem, but it's going to take a while. Until then, get libogc 1.7.x and DevKitPPCr17 and recompile.
     
  4. Krestent
    OP

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed it...just used r98
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany

Share This Page