SoftChip hangs on intro screen.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by priapism, Dec 25, 2008.

Dec 25, 2008
  1. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i am trying to load SoftChip on my Wii.

    i start the app and it says press (A) button to continue but nothing happens when i press A. it just stays on that screen. i have installed cIOS36 rev3 but on that intro screen it says, " (+) ios249" is that where the probelm is?

    i can't figure this out. any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. fiveighteen

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    Mine works fine with cIOS36 rev7 installed and having SoftChip set to use IOS249, so maybe try upgrading from rev3 to rev7?
     
  3. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    my Wiimotes stop working on the intro screen. so it says to press (A) to start or (+) to choose an IOS but i can't.

    how can i fix this?
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
     
  5. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, i typed the wrong IOS number in my original post.

    i have cIOS36 rev7 installed (for Backup Loader gamma) but SoftChip was not working with that. i read that you need cIOS37 for SoftChip to run properly. so i installed cIOS37 rev2 but i still hang on the intro screen and it appears that my Wiimotes have no function while on this menu.

    with this new info can somebody help me out?
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You need a cIOS37 rev7 for Rock Band. SoftChip should run every IOS you give to it. If you have a cIOS36 rev7 installed as IOS249, SoftChip should load backups with that. You only have to know that SoftChip doesn't support decrypted games.
     
  7. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    thanks.

    i wonder why i am having trouble. i guess i will try reinstalling it.
     

Share This Page