Soft restart problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by warlord130, Jul 22, 2009.

Jul 22, 2009

Soft restart problem by warlord130 at 3:24 AM (1,029 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. warlord130
    OP

    Newcomer warlord130 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I recently got an Acekard 2i and ive bin ripping my hair out trying to find the answer. I cant get the soft reset to work even with it enabled from the Acekard menu. Im using an Acekard 2i HWID "81" and running the AIO firmware.
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    from the AKAIO wiki
     
  3. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Soft reset is broken with the latest loader. You'll have to get an older one if you wanted it to work. (Right now, it just causes both screens to turn white.)
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  5. warlord130
    OP

    Newcomer warlord130 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ok ive got the loader that Boxshot posted but it still wont soft reset. Is all i have to do is put it in /aoi/loader or do i have to do something more?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    google is much cheaper than hair replacement.

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=akaio+softreset

    -another world
     
  7. warlord130
    OP

    Newcomer warlord130 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ok its working now but is it only supposed to work in ds roms or should it work with everything
     
  8. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Only DS roms.
     
  9. warlord130
    OP

    Newcomer warlord130 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, has this bin brought up to acekard or are there any "speed bumps" in the development.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that would be "been".

    akaio is not owned by team acekard, it is a 3rd party firmware. yes, the softreset issue is known and should be fixed by the release of 1.5.

    -another world
     
  11. warlord130
    OP

    Newcomer warlord130 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ok i just said acekard because i just thought akaio would need acekards source but i guess they can do it without
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    at this point team acekard wishes they had the akaio sources.

    -another world
     
  13. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    lol
    for all we know, team acekard has been working on something really big.

    oh, doesn't the dsi have it's own "soft reset" (powerbutton)? Or does it not work in this "DS mode" that the dsi runs in?
     
  14. warlord130
    OP

    Newcomer warlord130 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    dsi's "soft restart" goes to the dsi main menu.
     

Share This Page