Soft restart problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by warlord130, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. warlord130
    OP

    warlord130 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 22, 2009
    Canada
    I recently got an Acekard 2i and ive bin ripping my hair out trying to find the answer. I cant get the soft reset to work even with it enabled from the Acekard menu. Im using an Acekard 2i HWID "81" and running the AIO firmware.
     
  2. VatoLoco

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Member
    2,267
    277
    Jan 29, 2008
    United States
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    from the AKAIO wiki
     
  3. Da-Bomb1

    Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    795
    0
    Apr 19, 2009
    Canada
    BC, Canada
    Soft reset is broken with the latest loader. You'll have to get an older one if you wanted it to work. (Right now, it just causes both screens to turn white.)
     
  4. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Member
    3,447
    3
    Dec 18, 2008
    United States
    Middle of the ocean.
  5. warlord130
    OP

    warlord130 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 22, 2009
    Canada
    ok ive got the loader that Boxshot posted but it still wont soft reset. Is all i have to do is put it in /aoi/loader or do i have to do something more?
     
  6. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,502
    1,695
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    google is much cheaper than hair replacement.

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=akaio+softreset

    -another world
     
  7. warlord130
    OP

    warlord130 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 22, 2009
    Canada
    ok its working now but is it only supposed to work in ds roms or should it work with everything
     
  8. Da-Bomb1

    Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    795
    0
    Apr 19, 2009
    Canada
    BC, Canada
    Only DS roms.
     
  9. warlord130
    OP

    warlord130 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 22, 2009
    Canada
    ok, has this bin brought up to acekard or are there any "speed bumps" in the development.
     
  10. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,502
    1,695
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    that would be "been".

    akaio is not owned by team acekard, it is a 3rd party firmware. yes, the softreset issue is known and should be fixed by the release of 1.5.

    -another world
     
  11. warlord130
    OP

    warlord130 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 22, 2009
    Canada
    ok i just said acekard because i just thought akaio would need acekards source but i guess they can do it without
     
  12. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,502
    1,695
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    at this point team acekard wishes they had the akaio sources.

    -another world
     
  13. Briankealing

    Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    641
    1
    Nov 25, 2008
    United States
    lol
    for all we know, team acekard has been working on something really big.

    oh, doesn't the dsi have it's own "soft reset" (powerbutton)? Or does it not work in this "DS mode" that the dsi runs in?
     
  14. warlord130
    OP

    warlord130 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jul 22, 2009
    Canada
    dsi's "soft restart" goes to the dsi main menu.