Soft resetting disables cheats?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by john.jingle, Dec 31, 2008.

Dec 31, 2008
  1. john.jingle
    OP

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    Is this suppose to happen? How can I prevent my cheats from being disabled whenever I soft reset?
     
  2. SpectralSounds

    Newcomer SpectralSounds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Of course it isn't supposed to happen.

    Have you updated the firmware?
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Can't you just turn them back on using the Enhanced Menu (ABXYLR)?
     
  4. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    When you soft reset the game, the memory gets cleared, this includes the cheat routine and other in game enhancements that get patched into the games memory when the game starts. Theres currently no way around this as this is a known problem in several flashcards.
     
  5. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought SoftReset was L+R+A+B+X+Y...?
     
  6. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The majority of retail nds games have built in soft reset to the games main menu/title screen by pressing l+r+start+select. this also works on gba games too.
     
  7. SpectralSounds

    Newcomer SpectralSounds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Odd, because cheats seem to work fine for me after I use save/load state.
     

Share This Page