Soft Reset GBA Help >_<

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by TossGirl, Aug 19, 2008.

Aug 19, 2008

Soft Reset GBA Help >_< by TossGirl at 7:13 AM (2,243 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. TossGirl
    OP

    Newcomer TossGirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Cali
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I was wondering if you can use soft reset with GBA Exploader? Thank you. [​IMG]
     
  2. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    http://www009.upp.so-net.ne.jp/rudolph/nds...e_EN_UTF-16.zip
    says:
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    If you've got CycloDS Firmware v1.4 and up you should be able to soft reset on almost any homebrew you load.

    Have you actually tried doing so? And is it too hard to turn off the power switch real quick and turn it back on? [​IMG]
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you using GBA Exploader when you have a 3 in 1? The CycloDS is natively compatible with it, and I'm sure that soft-reset works.

    Awesome sig by the way. [​IMG]
     
  5. TossGirl
    OP

    Newcomer TossGirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Cali
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried to soft reset with GBA exploader and without GBA exploader it doesn't work.

    @ Diablo1123: It says it doesn't work with a cyclo evo.. =[
     
  6. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If you are in a GBA game, you can't soft reset. No Slot-1 card will ever be able to do this, as access to Slot-1 is cut offf once the DS is in GBA mode.

    If you want it in GBAExploader to get rumble or RAM, you don't need it. The CycloDS will do those automatically.
     
  7. TossGirl
    OP

    Newcomer TossGirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Cali
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for telling me =]
     

Share This Page