1. 3xkrazy

    OP 3xkrazy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to install cia files using a payload if someone develops something similar to fbi, but in firm format?
     
  2. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Japan
    But why o.o fbi is still there and best option and still is working and wont stop working.
     
  3. Untethered

    Untethered Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Colombia
    i don't get why you need this? fbi still works with b9s
     
    SkyQueen likes this.
  4. V0ltr0n

    V0ltr0n GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    United States
    I guess u could. The question is, why? Why would you want to have to boot into a payload in order to install cias? Fbi installed on home menu is much more convenient.
     
  5. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think that's possible. Firm files are loaded before the home menu loads, and FBI needs the home menu up and running to install cias.
     
  6. Dionicio3
    This message by Dionicio3 has been removed from public view by porkiewpyne, May 22, 2017.
    May 22, 2017
  7. iAqua

    iAqua
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,848
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You want to install cias before loading the actual 3DS "OS", you'd have to decrypt, install to decrypted nand, and then re-encrypt and after rewrite the entire nand/ctrnand, there's no way anyone's planning/going to do that.
     
    Last edited by iAqua, May 22, 2017
    Ericjwg and Quantumcat like this.
  8. Quantumcat
    This message by Quantumcat has been removed from public view by porkiewpyne, May 22, 2017, Reason: Reply to trashed post.
    May 22, 2017
  9. Dionicio3
    This message by Dionicio3 has been removed from public view by porkiewpyne, May 22, 2017.
    May 22, 2017
  10. V0ltr0n

    V0ltr0n GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    United States
    This thread is the result of the splintered/misinformation on what b9s and sighax is and what can be done with it. Nothing magical can be done (as far as the end user is concerned) that wasn't already doable with a9lh.
     
    Zidapi, GothicIII and Dionicio3 like this.
  11. GBAFail
    This message by GBAFail has been removed from public view by porkiewpyne, May 22, 2017.
    May 22, 2017
  12. Dionicio3
    This message by Dionicio3 has been removed from public view by porkiewpyne, May 22, 2017.
    May 22, 2017
  13. 3xkrazy

    OP 3xkrazy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Why? I'm just thinking of efficiency. The current method of installing a cia manager involves injecting and restoring fbi via decrypt9. I also think it would be much cleaner if we could install cias during boot.
     
  14. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,776
    Country:
    United States
    How would it be cleaner? Plus, it's impossible as the home menu is not even loaded at the point where you boot int .firms
     
    Zidapi likes this.
  15. 3xkrazy

    OP 3xkrazy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    I know that fbi requires the os to boot, hence why I said "something similar to it." Im not a developer, but seeing how Godmode9 can do some crazy shit during boot, I thought why not?
     
  16. GBAFail

    GBAFail Smell my finger.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Country:
    United States
    GM9 is just a file manager.
     
  17. iAqua

    iAqua
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,848
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does what I said, it accesses the nand, to install titles you have to decrypt and re-encrypt. GodMode9 isn't installing titles.

    (this is just my knowledge please feel free to correct)
     
  18. V0ltr0n

    V0ltr0n GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    United States
    Install cias during boot is the equivalent of installing a pc program during boot. It just doesn't work like that. It doesn't take much effort to install Fbi to the home screen.
     
    GBAFail likes this.
  19. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    Theoretically it IS possible, but I doubt anyone will go out of their way to do this, as the amount of effort involved to do this would by FAR outweigh any possible benefit (I can't comprehend the possible benefit). Only way something like this will be made is if someone does it as some sort of programming exercise.
     
    RednaxelaNnamtra and Quantumcat like this.
  20. wg93589

    wg93589 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually if you use FBI via the HBL then install the CIA from there you don't need to inject.
     
  21. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,064
    Country:
    Norway
    It may be possible, but I think it's more viable to add CIA installation to Luma itself, similar to how Palantine CFW/PBT-CFW had a built in method to install CIAs over the network. That way the system is booted up at installation time, so all it takes is calling the right system functions to install a title.
     
    N7Kopper likes this.
  22. pixelmasher

    pixelmasher Gaming Gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,665
    Country:
    United States
    I've done this. This would be hell of a lot quicker than trying to write something that complicated from scratch. That's just idiotic, unless someone just wants to do it to learn programming or just likes the pain.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - boot9strap, available,