Snesds?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Zoro11031, Jan 29, 2009.

Jan 29, 2009

Snesds? by Zoro11031 at 1:49 AM (2,385 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    So, I've tried the methods of getting Snesds to work on a slot 1 card, and it won't work. I've tried using the converter included, renaming it to snesds.nds, and I even downloaded one from this site that was already working with Slot 1 cards. Basically, when I load a rom or select a folder, it sends my cursor back to the top. When I try again, I get a white top screen and a black bottom screen. I'm using a Cyclo DS Evolution. Does any one know what's wrong?
     
  2. OneMichael

    Newcomer OneMichael Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I've got a CycloDS as well, and I'm sure I was having troubles with it as well. I use SneMulDS, now.
     
  3. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    SnemulDS > Snesds
     
  4. Gumble

    Newcomer Gumble Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    Aaaye second this!
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely use SNEmulDS for your slot-1 device. However, if you still want to try to get SNES DS working, there's a much better way to use it than the DLDI-enabled version. You want to package a single game into the *.nds file itself, which will let you apply speedhacks and freezing glitches.

    I've included instructions in the ReadMe.txt file of http://danthemanms.googlepages.com/nesDS_s...slot1_usage.zip
     
  6. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    SnesDS works for me on my cyclo. Did you redownload the .nds?
     
  7. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I took you guys advice and used SNEMULDS, and it does everything I want it to (except there's no box around in-game text! [​IMG] ) But, aside from that, it's great.
     
  8. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you can try playing with layers and you may be able to get the box to display
     
  9. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Already tried that (it's how I got the text to display at all)
     
  10. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yeah graphic layering is a major flaw when dealing with snes emulation on the ds and unless some major breakthrough happens I don't see it going away
     
  11. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    The layering isn't even that much of a kill. No, the problem with SNES emulation on DS is more the graphical glitches within the layers (garbled graphics), speed issues, and non-working roms. I'd gladly deal with layering issues if the other issues were solved.
     

Share This Page