Homebrew Snesds?

Zoro11031

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
16
Country
United States
So, I've tried the methods of getting Snesds to work on a slot 1 card, and it won't work. I've tried using the converter included, renaming it to snesds.nds, and I even downloaded one from this site that was already working with Slot 1 cards. Basically, when I load a rom or select a folder, it sends my cursor back to the top. When I try again, I get a white top screen and a black bottom screen. I'm using a Cyclo DS Evolution. Does any one know what's wrong?
 

DanTheManMS

aka Ricochet Otter
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
4,394
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Georgia
XP
571
Country
United States
Definitely use SNEmulDS for your slot-1 device. However, if you still want to try to get SNES DS working, there's a much better way to use it than the DLDI-enabled version. You want to package a single game into the *.nds file itself, which will let you apply speedhacks and freezing glitches.

I've included instructions in the ReadMe.txt file of http://danthemanms.googlepages.com/nesDS_s...slot1_usage.zip
 

Zoro11031

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
16
Country
United States
Ok I took you guys advice and used SNEMULDS, and it does everything I want it to (except there's no box around in-game text!
mad.gif
) But, aside from that, it's great.
 

hdofu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
www.wikitsune.com
XP
202
Country
United States
Zoro11031 said:
Ok I took you guys advice and used SNEMULDS, and it does everything I want it to (except there's no box around in-game text!
mad.gif
) But, aside from that, it's great.

you can try playing with layers and you may be able to get the box to display
 

Zoro11031

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
16
Country
United States
hdofu said:
Zoro11031 said:
Ok I took you guys advice and used SNEMULDS, and it does everything I want it to (except there's no box around in-game text!
mad.gif
) But, aside from that, it's great.

you can try playing with layers and you may be able to get the box to display
Already tried that (it's how I got the text to display at all)
 

hdofu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
www.wikitsune.com
XP
202
Country
United States
yeah graphic layering is a major flaw when dealing with snes emulation on the ds and unless some major breakthrough happens I don't see it going away
 

granville

GBAtemp Goat
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
5,070
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Orlando, Florida
XP
2,548
Country
United States
The layering isn't even that much of a kill. No, the problem with SNES emulation on DS is more the graphical glitches within the layers (garbled graphics), speed issues, and non-working roms. I'd gladly deal with layering issues if the other issues were solved.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Pixar Mom has got it going on