SNES Emulator Problem!!!

Discussion in 'General Gaming Discussion' started by CP3hornets, Aug 15, 2009.

Aug 15, 2009

SNES Emulator Problem!!! by CP3hornets at 7:32 PM (1,278 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I play a game on the emulator it closes the emulator in the middle of a game. I've tried different emulators and they all do it. Is there any solution or is it my computer?
     
  2. NintendoLover64

    Newcomer NintendoLover64 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Iceland
    probably your computer, what emulator are you using anyway?
     
  3. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I started with ZSNES but switched to SNES9x to see if it would help but it hasn't...Do i need more Ram...I think I', running at 256 MB...idk if it's the RAM though because it plays smooth for 5 minutes or so but then just closes
     
  4. NintendoLover64

    Newcomer NintendoLover64 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Iceland
    maybe your computer is just playing dirty, there's nothing i can do to help
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What OS are you running? Is it 32 or 64 bit? It's definitely not your mem, my nieces crappy old Duron with 256 meg of ram runs them fine. Does it do it with every game you try? It could be corruptions in your rom files maybe? Or try running a scandisk/chkdsk just in case you've got corruption on your hard drive.
     
  6. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    IDK what OS means so I can't answer that. I think it is corruption in the computer. It does it with every game and it does it when its been open for about 6 mins. How do i run a scan?
     
  7. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    OS stands for operation system, pretty much they are asking, are u running a mac or a windows or on linux
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep that's what I was asking, and also is it XP or Vista?
     
  9. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Windows XP...i did a disc check which seemed to help a little bit. in other words it doesn't close as fast as it used to. now it lets me play for about 8 mins
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did it say there were any errors on the drive? Try redownloading the emulators again. When it exits out does it give an error message or does the emulator just close?
     
  11. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    The emulator just closes. I know it;s my computer because it does it once and awhile on microsoft word but not always and not at a certain time limit
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I could be completely wrong here but it sounds like the memory in your pc has failed/is failing. It's similar symptoms to the ones I was having when a while back. Replacing one of the ram banks cured my problems. Do you have any spare ram you can check it with?
     
  13. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately no. I changed some memory into RAM to try and help by right clicking on my computer and going to property. That didn't seem to help. It's really confusing because the game plays perfectlt everytime but after a fem minutes it shuts down. Idk what else i could do. I'm running a sweep on my computer as we speak to see if maybe there are any viruses or anything that are effecting it.
     
  14. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    my sweep found adware and a bunch of spy cookies. Could these be effecting it?
     
  15. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possibly, but it sounds more like the actual ram inside your pc is faulty.
     
  16. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    what could make it faulty though?
     
  17. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sometimes they just become faulty, mine did. I kept having loads of problems like hard disk corruption, blue screens and programs would just stop working or exit out. I changed one of the ram banks and the machine ran perfectly after that.
     
  18. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    so i have to by ram for my computer? If so, it has to be a specific card or chip or w.e right?
     
  19. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, it has to be the type of ram made for your motherboard. Grab a program called CPUID and it'll tell you what type of ram you've got in your pc.
     
  20. CP3hornets
    OP

    Newcomer CP3hornets Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    thnx for all the help
     

Share This Page