1. Ohana_Honokusu

    OP Ohana_Honokusu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Hey Everyone. My 3DS is 9.2U and every time I load up Smash I get the Error where you need to turn off 3DS. I'm using PastaCFW. My CIA is USA btw. Smash is update 1.1.3
     
  2. Svaethier

    Svaethier GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    if you did the manual update by downloading the cia file go into your settings,manage data,3DS, and in your extra data I believe is the update delete that and then try starting the game. You can't update games with cia file updates on 9.2.
     
  3. Ohana_Honokusu

    OP Ohana_Honokusu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    You mean I can't access DLC then? :(
     
  4. Svaethier

    Svaethier GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    if yours is an old 3ds and not a newer one then just update your emunand to 10.3 to use dlc ;)
     
  5. Ohana_Honokusu

    OP Ohana_Honokusu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Can you link me a Tutorial? Thanks Btw! Or if you know it yourself tell me.
     
  6. Svaethier

    Svaethier GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    you're going to have to use rxtools I believe to use emunand and sysnand separately.
     
  7. eco999

    eco999 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    To update your EmuNAND, go to your System Settings, Other Settings, System Update.
     
  8. Ohana_Honokusu

    OP Ohana_Honokusu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Isn't that sysNand?
     
  9. Svaethier

    Svaethier GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    not if you're in emunand
     
  10. eco999

    eco999 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Yes, I forgot to mention that you have to be in your EmuNAND to do that.
     
  11. OnNza

    OnNza Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Im bit of a noob at this. My system is all set up got emuNand all install rxTools, FBI installed. Im still on 9.2.0. How do i update to 10.3 but still have FBI where i can install my games. Please and thanks!
     
  12. eco999

    eco999 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    If you have FBI.cia installed you do as I mentioned above: go into EmuNAND, go to your System Settings, Other Settings, System Update.
     
  13. OnNza

    OnNza Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks! I booted into rxTools and updated!! Working great!! Sorry noob questions what does it mean go into EmuNAND?
     
  14. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,821
    Country:
    Hungary
    Loading a copy of your firmware from the SD card. If in System Settings you see RX-E at the beginning of the version string, you're in EmuNAND.
     
    OnNza likes this.
  15. GreaterDog

    GreaterDog A True Warrior, A Warning 9 Warrior
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    447
    Country:
    (`_っ´) omg i got a whole lot of work to do now i was gonna stay quiet with my super smash bros in sysNAND on 9.2 with DLC pack working
     
  16. primera008

    primera008 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Thank God someone posted the problem Im experiencing! :D

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So before updating Emunand u need separate ur emunand&sysnand first?
     
    Ohana_Honokusu likes this.
  17. Svaethier

    Svaethier GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    yes as you can/will update your sysnand as well by accident so it's a safe precaution to separate them first before updating ;)
     
  18. primera008

    primera008 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Okay I will try it now. Will update u guys in a moment or so if anything goes wrong or if it will be a success. :)
     
  19. primera008

    primera008 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Im getting blackscreens when updating emunand. :( it seems my system cannot load it. black screens all thru out
    (luckily i did backup emunand.bin)
     
  20. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,821
    Country:
    Hungary
    Are you using a N3DS?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Smash, Error,