Slow

Discussion in 'Nintendo GameCube' started by Miaka, Aug 19, 2011.

Aug 19, 2011

Slow by Miaka at 1:24 AM (1,059 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Miaka
    OP

    Newcomer Miaka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    With Richter
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    I have Dolphin the newest one
    It's run very slow I have followed the video and everything but it still slow very slow
    Help plz?????????????????!
     
  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you considered that your computer just isn't strong enough?
     
  3. Miaka
    OP

    Newcomer Miaka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    With Richter
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    How can I know if it's strong or weak??
     
  4. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    It's likely your CPU, GPU, or amount of RAM. Or a combination of them all. Or you can have malware which is accessing your CPU and other resources.

    right click on MY COMPUTER and go to properties. You should see your CPU speed and amount of RAM
     
  5. Miaka
    OP

    Newcomer Miaka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    With Richter
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    CPU:3.20 GHz
    RAM:2
    PentiumÂ
    32-bit
     
  6. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of Pentium is it? It might not say the name but give a number like "585 @ 3.2GHz"
     
  7. Miaka
    OP

    Newcomer Miaka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    With Richter
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    4
     
  8. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't think that has the ability to run Dolphin at anything that resembles okay. I get this odd feeling that it is probably single core, and thus, total poop by today's standards.
     
  9. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    Minimally requires Pentium 4, so yes you can run it but, it will be slower if you have the settings up. If you turn your graphical settings lower you might see some boost is performance.

    I'm positive it is single core. You are not going to get any decent speeds with it.
     
  10. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I just educated myself on Pentium 4 and yeah, single core makes sense.
     
  11. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    With an old processor like this, Im sure your GPU is rather old as well.
     
  12. Miaka
    OP

    Newcomer Miaka Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    With Richter
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    How can I turn the settings??
     
  13. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    If you used the guide Rydian suggested, you've already been to the configuration pages. Changing your resolution to 640x480 and turning off anti-aliasing it will likely give you more FPS, but probably not too much.
     

Share This Page