slow down

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cinerx, Oct 19, 2008.

Oct 19, 2008

slow down by cinerx at 7:08 AM (1,065 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. cinerx
    OP

    Newcomer cinerx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Just got my AK2 today. I'm happy with it. It's an awesome card for $13 from Dealextreme.

    But here's the thing. When I play Lock's Quest with the soft reset enabled, the game seems to be slow.

    Is it just me or does anyone else notice this? Does it only happen with other games as well.

    I'm using the official firmware 4.10 with a 1gb Kingston card from DX also.
     
  2. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    try formatting your card with fat16.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    softreset patches itself into ram before the game loads, it could be that it is overwriting something minor which is causing the game to glitch out causing studdering. does it work fine without softreset? if yes than that is the issue. there is no fix for this right now. gelu has updated many things and improved softreset for his rpg firmware. normmatt is still a few revisions behind, but eventually akaio will catch up. the current beta of akaio has the loaders external to the launcher, which frees up about 300kb of ram. in the future when this is released it should fix many softreset issues.

    -another world
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Your semi right, the 300kb of ram saved is in the GUI, in game memory usage is still around 1.2kb or so, I try too make things smaller and more optimized but as stated acekard don't want too send me the 4.08/4.09/4.10 sources not sure why though it's not as though i'm going to leak them. Gelu has been fixing a few games recently that have flashcart checks in them so those will be ported over to all three loaders. Although for some reason i seemed to have broken the ak2 loader not sure how but i need to investigate further.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    so that leaves 300kb of gui space for a plugin system? lol

    -another world
     
  6. cinerx
    OP

    Newcomer cinerx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    The games works fine with the soft reset turned off.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Possibly the official soft reset code isn't optimized and causes performance problems.
     

Share This Page