Slight problem with the acekard 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ShAdOwFuRi, Dec 2, 2008.

Dec 2, 2008
  1. ShAdOwFuRi
    OP

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok well, I've been trying to play the game "The World Ends With You" and it starts with a cinematic. The thing is it seems to always freeze at a certain stage during this cinematic and I can't do anything about it. I've tried using the AKAIO loader as well as the original and they both don't work.

    Also, alot of the times when I use soft reset I'm left with nothing but 2 white screens... which forces me to manually reset. Does this occur for anyone else??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jmckutchin

    Member jmckutchin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Podunk, U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    What brand of Micro SD card are you using? I believe Sandisk has issues.
     
  3. ShAdOwFuRi
    OP

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    transcend class 6 8GB
     
  4. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The TWEWY freeze happens on a lot of cards... I believe the only fix is to open and shut the DS when it's about to happen.

    When using soft reset, try and use it when on a static menu, and it will be much more stable. Though for some games it just doesn't work.
     
  5. veemon147

    Newcomer veemon147 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    ^ What he said.

    I was understandably skeptical about it, but it worked for me. Somebody else explained it already, but the DS can't quite keep up with the movie that's playing, so you have to allow it time to buffer by closing the DS and reopening it several times during the movie (just enough so that it doesn't lock up).

    As far as I know that's the only time you'll have to do it.
     
  6. ShAdOwFuRi
    OP

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks guys ill try it out =]

    EDIT: Still doesn't work, I'm closing the screen like 1 second before where it usually freezes, I close it for around 2 minutes and it still happens ><
    A real shame because I heard it was a really good game as well!!
     
  7. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is a good game...

    You can try doing it repeatedly.

    Or you could try running it on an emulator.
     

Share This Page