sky3ds issues

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by inuyashafan191, May 30, 2016.

  1. inuyashafan191
    OP

    inuyashafan191 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 2, 2016
    United States
    hi yes im needing tech help with my sky3ds as i think it got damaged , i can write roms to the sd card but when putting the sd card into the sky3ds and putting it into my 3ds it never loads nothing and only blinks green once
     
  2. [^Blark^]

    [^Blark^] GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    450
    126
    Dec 19, 2012
    United States
    make sure you have the template file. if making your own with a private header be sure the method you use is all correct I was using sky army knife 1.4.1 and it was causing issues. found an update and it worked. if you know the template it ok then

    press and hold the button down while inserting it into the 3ds .

    then eject it.

    reinsert it normally it'll flash really fast.

    eject again and then re insert one last time your game should load. (this happens occasionally and this fixes it everytime)
     
  3. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,905
    866
    Sep 18, 2014
    United States
    People still use sky3ds?
     
    cooroxd likes this.
  4. azublazer

    azublazer GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    149
    58
    Feb 3, 2015
    United States
    I've had this problem before with a bad rom once OP. Did it start when you put a particular game on it? Take that game off. Mine was a bad rom of Cave Story. Whenever that rom was selected on the list of the Sky3ds, the card would completely stop working. No light, nothing. I popped it out, put it back in nothing. Pushed the button, nothing. I had to take the rom off to make it start working again. If you don't know exactly which one it is, take off the ones which you added before it started acting up. Put them back on one by one to see which one was the bad rom.

    This was the case when my Sky3ds seemed to stop working.
     
  5. inuyashafan191
    OP

    inuyashafan191 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 2, 2016
    United States
    no im not doing that , just normal roms from romulation but ok ill try that

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    ps its the sky3ds plus same thing right?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    tried the press button while inserting it just flashed green once and nothing

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    no the issue just now happened and it got unplugged by accedent and i think thats the reason cause ive not had no luck with it sense

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i took the sd card out then inserted it and it turned a bunch of different colors
     
  6. chin261

    chin261 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    121
    34
    Nov 24, 2005
    Senegal
    U using what colour button?

    Red, blue or orange?
     
  7. nikola987

    nikola987 Member

    Newcomer
    25
    0
    Mar 29, 2009
    If you're using sky3ds+ then download sd formatter v4 and format your sd card (full format - overwright and automatic size adjustment enabled in settings). And try again.

    Alos, I hope you are not using Kingston sd card.
     
  8. inuyashafan191
    OP

    inuyashafan191 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 2, 2016
    United States
    no i was and im using a samsung sd card now, and i have sd formatter and when i went to format it and went into disc writer it told me it still wasnt formated yet

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    and yes its the sky3ds+ orange button
     
  9. Fire_Slasher

    Fire_Slasher GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    189
    47
    Feb 6, 2015
    Brazil
    I sometimes have some problems with mine when switching games, sometimes it will flash green and load nothing.

    I'm using a sandisk class 10 16gb card, I had a much worse experience with samsung cards, games would constantly crash in the middle of a game.
     
  10. inuyashafan191
    OP

    inuyashafan191 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 2, 2016
    United States
    update i just looked my bad, i thought it was samsung its actually a
    sandisc ultra plus 32gb
     
  11. chin261

    chin261 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    121
    34
    Nov 24, 2005
    Senegal
    O mine.

    Sky3ds+ just need to reformat micro sd to cluster size of 64kb will do.

    Drag n drop .3ds files to root directory of the micro sd will do. ☺
     
  12. inuyashafan191
    OP

    inuyashafan191 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 2, 2016
    United States
    ithink i tried that its said not enough space but ill try that also
     
  13. inuyashafan191
    OP

    inuyashafan191 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 2, 2016
    United States
    dude u kick ass it worked thanks a ton!!!! props to chin261
     
  14. chin261

    chin261 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    121
    34
    Nov 24, 2005
    Senegal
    np :)