simply way to softmod 3.4e wii ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by paul3100, Feb 26, 2009.

Feb 26, 2009
  1. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all

    As some of you know by now i bought a wii and want to softmod it and have already had a thread on this which made me beleive softmii was the best but after looking at the read me im not so sure!

    At the bottom of the thread is the readme which contains the instructions but looks so complicated, so is there other easier ways or an older version of softmii thats easier to use?

     


  2. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, you want the easy way?

    I just downgraded a 3.4 and softmodded it.

    Get the Softmii 2.1.1 pack

    extract it all to your SD card.

    follow the directions:

    run zelda
    copy hack file over
    run zelda agian, load hack save
    install HBC
    run wadmanager
    install the 2 wad files
    run ios downgrade
    run any region changer
    install preloader (insert hacks file)
    install cioscorp

    that's it... your done.

    you can install the softmii hacks (health and safety/system menu), but it's not required.

    all in all, it should take you about 20 minutes, and that's if you have a slow internet connection.
     
  3. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey thats more like it lol cause when i read the readme above i thought there is no way im doing all that!

    Anyway still waiting for zelda to arive from lovefilms.com as global didn't have it.

    cheers. paul
     
  4. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    just remember, the first WADManager you need to use on 3.4 is the CUSTOM WAD MANAGER... if you keep getting error-1 then your using the wrong one...

    I'm going to make an idiot's guide for both installing and uninstalling Softmii. There are too many posts asking for a simpler way.
     
  5. AkGBA

    Member AkGBA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    France

    We have to stop telling people to use softmii, tell them to use the original tools. That's it.
     
  6. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just softmodding is very easy, no need to downgrade and run ios and cios downgrader
    first install the twilight hack and hbc
    then run wad manager 1.3 and install ios16. then run the wad manager ios 16, and install the custom ios rev7 and a backup launcher channel. that's all.
     
  7. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Exactly. I don't like when people say to use softmii. I would prefer at least if they said for example use CIOSCorp which is in SoftMii. Cause all Softmii is a bunch of tools gathered together in a pack

    Just my 2 cents
     
  8. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers guys, always good for a laugh [​IMG] and very helpfull

    paul
     
  9. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    What´s your problem !?
    That is really everything you need to do.
     
  10. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problems yet as the game required isn't here yet, just wanted to get it all straight so when the wii arrives i won't be doing this then.

    paul
     
  11. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Help.............

    Ok got zelda and the softmii 2.1.1

    Played zelda to make save and then deleted save , put europe save hack on sd card and copyed to wii.
    Then i loaded zelda and clicked on the twilight hack, ran backwards and the process of softmodding started but when scrolling down it says its missing stuff and hangs!

    So my question is, apart from the twilite hack its self what other files do i need on there? it says in the softmii folder " COPY TO SD " so do i copy the actual folder " COPY TO SD " or the folders /files inside of that?

    Also because i have 3.4e after succesfully installing the softmod what other things do i have to do or is what it cause i don't really fancy changing firmware if i don't need to!

    thank you....paul
     
  12. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Copy the folders and files inside of it.

    Softmii requires 3.2.

    Just a question, what's stopping you from changing the firmware? 3.2 is the best firmware
     
  13. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did copy the folders & files inside the " COPY TO SD " and ran zelda again but still hangs!

    All folders i have put on my sd card:

    Folders: apps / cIOScorp / private / Softmii / wad

    Files: boot.dol / hacks.iniNTSC / hacks.iniPAL / README

    And also 2 zip folders, Twilight Hack 3.4 / Twilight Hack -3.3

    So what do you think i am doing wrong?

    As for downgrading i only said i don't want it because it will be hard to do probably! but if its easy then how ?

    cheers, paul

    EDIT: do i need to downgrade from 3.4e to 3.2 before doing any further?
     
  14. hey_suburbia

    Member hey_suburbia Do The Lizard Bop

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I think I may know your problem (it happened to me), MAKE SURE your SD card is formatted as FAT 16 or FAT 32. In fact just take a moment to format it. Just right click your SD card and select "format".

    - It will erase what's on your SD card so back that up
    - Make sure your SD isn't a SDHC card (it will say it on it if it is)
    - Make sure your SD card is 2GB or less
     
  15. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Woo hoo finally working :-)

    I now have the homebrew channel :-) :-)

    However will it still be there after i reboot as i am using the 3.4e firmware?

    If no then whats these 4 things( cIOScorp / wad ) i have on my sd that i accessed through the homebrew channel?

    and how to downgrade?

    thanks everyone i know i must be annoying but ill make up4 it

    paul
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Follow the Softmii guide.
     
  17. hey_suburbia

    Member hey_suburbia Do The Lizard Bop

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Was it the reformatting of your SD card?

    Just so others may know what the problem was.
     
  18. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it was and very sorry i didn't say so!

    Worked straight away as soon as i formatted to fat32 so cheers hey_suburbia

    paul
     
  19. paul3100
    OP

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So i haven't downgraded the wii to 3.2 yet! how?

    So far iv managed to install the homebrew channel and wad manager so almost there i think but i still don't know what to do to downgrade to 3.2! ,iv read loads on it but still not getting it so could someone please tell me/link me to all files required just to downgrade the firmware please.

    Also does that mean my wii is sdhc compatible now?
    And can i use a dvdr or wr to load up homebrew and emulators and does the dvd have to be self booting or how do i see the files?

    thanks, paul
     
  20. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I think you should really stay away from softmod.

    Do some research.

    Do SOFTMII. Read the whole guide first before asking
     

Share This Page