simple question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xzxero, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008

simple question by xzxero at 5:50 PM (1,516 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    when you change the way a game boots with the Wii Bootme, if i load using the disc channel, will it boot like an ordinary game?

    like if waited until i was on the disc channel, inserted the game, will the wii read the game normally and give me the option to start the game?

    can anyone help @ all?
     
  2. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    will any one help @ all?
     
  3. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    i want to know this too!!
    any help?
     
  4. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    You boot these through the recovery console I believe.
     
  5. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well.. if it is autoboot, wont it just start running (without you having to press start?)

    I know the autoboot wad manager that was posted a couple days ago just starts on its own.. Not sure if the same would apply to a game disc though?
     
  6. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    i know they boot right off the health and safety screen.
    but if i insert in the disc channel will it still load regularly?
     
  7. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    you are getting mixed up between the bootme and the loader reboot , no your games will not boot straight from the disc channel because there not directed through the loader to use cios249 , other wise it will be no need for the loader at all if your method does work [​IMG]
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have a "modchip" and you use bootme to autoboot "iso's like wadmanager or games" then it will run "immediately" once "inserted"
     
  9. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    i know thats the whole purpose of the bootme program.

    but thats not my question.
     
  10. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well.. it kinda IS your question. It does not 'boot up as a normal wii game' it just runs the game
     
  11. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    but if the autobootable wii game was inserted while i am on the disc channel or system menu will it do the same, or will i have the option of going to the disc channel, and choosing "start"
     
  12. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It will do the same. I thought thats what we told you >.
     
  13. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    so the screen will automatically turn to the game and work fine even if im in the system menu or disc chanel?
     
  14. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I never tried on a game, only with the wad manager autoboot. and I have a D2pro installed.

    But yes, it loaded the game as soon as I put the disc in, even from within the system menu, without having to go into the disc channel at all
     
  15. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    cool, thanks a lot man i really appreciate this piece of information.
     
  16. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem at all
     
  17. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Autobootable games and autobootable homebrew apps are exactly the same....

    Both are trucha signed and will autoboot as long as the system menu is functioning.

    I dont believe there is enough time for a banner to be displayed in the disc channel, as once the Wii knows it autoboots, it autoboots.
     
  18. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    in that case, does anyone want to buy 40 100% working NTSC wii backups for $200 [$5 a backup]?? [​IMG]
     
  19. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    In Mexico City you can stand in the middle of the street and they will sell by themselfs...!! [​IMG]

    EDIT: But you have to put it in a folded paper with the cover
     

Share This Page