Silent Hill : Shattered Memories Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Unfortune, Nov 29, 2011.

Nov 29, 2011
  1. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Hi guys, so I was playing Silent Hill Shattered Memories from a USB. So everything was going fine until I got to a part where you enter a house and a shadow of a boy runs out of the house. Then my Wii Remote stopped working and my pointer wouldn't show on the screen or anything. Then I updated IOS249 to version 21 (it used to be version 17). Then, the game worked past that part for a short while. The next time I tried to go into a house, the screen said 'Loading' at the bottom and it got stuck there. So, I am guessing this is a problem with the cIOS.

    Can anyone tell me how to fix this? Since it is a cIOS problem, can anyone who has played Shattered Memories without problems from a USB tell me which cIOS they used, and what version?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    You could try installing cIOS249[56]-d2x-v6.wad. You can download the wad for it from modmii and install it with a wad manager. Or you can get the installer from the d2x thread.
     
  3. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Ok, I'll try that. I just tried d2x but with the IOS base 57. It had the same 'Loading' freeze as it happened after I updated to the latest official version 21 of IOS249, but I'll try this.
    thanks.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds to me like a bad dump, not a cIOS issue.
     
  5. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    That's what I thought at first, but then why did I get two different outcomes when I updated the IOS?

    With the old version my Wii remote didn't work at that part, with the new cIOS I got stuck at Loading screen when I tried to open a door a little after that part.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    My guess is chance.
     
  7. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Perhaps. I'll try a new copy of the game.
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt it will help, considering your name.

    Joostin snickers.
     
  9. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Unfortune cries.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It sounds more like a HDD spindown problem. Did you play many other games? Are you sure your HDD does not spin down after a few minutes?
     
  11. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Thanks for replying. No, it definitely isn't, I played the game for hours and it only freezes at that part and game and that part ONLY. I have the game saved up to a few minutes before that part and yes, it only freezes at that part.
     
  12. anton123

    Newcomer anton123 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I personally think it's a bad dump. Maybe that part is doing some funny things or what not. Maybe you should try another copy from a different source (never hurts to).
     
  13. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, I think its a bad dump too.
    But just to check, have you tried turning IOS reload block on?
     
  14. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Oh, I just love it when people only say that it's a bad dump and that they should redownload redump the game. They always seem to forget that you can verify your "dump" with Wiimms ISO Tools (or some other Backupmanager which I forgot the name of. CLI is more awesome anyway). So, why not try that first, and maybe save some time or an useless topic? Here, I'll even post the command:
    wit verify
     

Share This Page