Should i just continue using Gamma Launcher?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misticknight, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009
  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    or is there better options now? I know about SoftMii and Preloader (well not alot tbh but i know there meant to make games load via disc channel right?) but i'm to scared to update now with all this other stuff i've installed and do something to my Wii. it's been so long since i put Gamma on the first time i dont know what i have and dont have installed on my Wii anymore. if Gamma is old news now and shouldn't be used anymore can someone tell me how i can delete everything and start again and what is recomended for Wii Backups?
     
  2. bolex17

    Member bolex17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Australia
    CIOSCORP wouldnt work for me for some reason (Alot of games won't show up in Disk Channel)
    So I am just going to stick to using Gamma Launcher (100% compatibility with all the games i tried so far)
     
  3. Nelson9937955

    Newcomer Nelson9937955 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    It it isn't broke...why fix it?

    Gamma works PERFECT for me. Until it doesn't, thats when I will look for something else
     
  4. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    the best u can do is wait...
    CSSM is coming...
     
  5. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    well the disc channel loading sounds good, plus Sam n Max doesn't work for me on Gamma and i tried a few different fixes i read about on this board but for some reason they wouldn' work.
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Sam and Max you need to use Multi cIOS installer and install IOS33 with cIOS36 dip patch as IOS33 and run the game thru SoftChip pointing towards IOS33...!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    yer thats what i tried, but whn i try it it says "error installing" or something like that, i have no idea why. i must have something installed thats stopping it from installing but i dont know what it'll be.
     
  8. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your rite, i messed around with softmii and fucked up my wii by trying to get rid of it.
    stay with gamma ime
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    This doesn't work!

    You have to met 2 conditions in order to be able to play the game:
    1. The IOS the tmd of the game is pointing at a cIOS, you can achieve this with IOS Version patching, or with installing a cIOS at IOS33. The installer requires that you delete IOS33 before with AnyTitleDeleter
    2. The game has to be launched by the disc channel! That's why it works with cioscorp, but the Gamma rebooter is said to work too for this.
     
  10. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    Even there's plenty of improved way to run backups on the Wii (softmii/cioscorp), i keep my 3 launchers:
    - BackupLauncher 0.3G + 002Fix
    - SoftChip 0.84
    - GeckoOS 1.07 (waiting for 2.0!)

    Along with Preloader 0.28 and CrazyIntro i'm fine and that's everything i install on all Wii that i'm asked to softmod!
     

Share This Page