Serious lag in Dragon Quest 4

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by DSGamer64, Sep 24, 2008.

Sep 24, 2008

Serious lag in Dragon Quest 4 by DSGamer64 at 6:12 AM (1,613 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. DSGamer64
    OP

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know if it's because I have not updated my firmware, but sometimes when I am walking through cities in Dragon Quest 4, the game lags quite a bit. Gonna try the 1.5 beta firmware and see if that improves it, also Kirby seems to stop working menu selection wise when you complete a level.
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't noticed any lag at all in DQ4 but the Kirby problem is a game glitch that can be solved with a patch or code.
     
  3. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Where do you get this lag? I haven't seen any lag so far with my 8GB Sandisk card and 1.5b3 though I am only up to the part of Chapter 2 where you have to
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. Whunup

    Newcomer Whunup Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    Australia
    No lag with the sandisk 8GB sdhc either over here [​IMG]
     
  5. DSGamer64
    OP

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using a 4GB Kingston card, it seems to happen more in the 5th chapter where all the characters join up, although I am not that far into it.
     
  6. ZPE

    Member ZPE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Played all of the game and it lags most in towns like Paranchia or something in Chapter 5 and also a couple of other places. I wouldn't call it serious lag though as it's still playable.

    This happens on the R4 as well so it might be that the game is lagging and not the flashcart.
     
  7. BurlyEd

    Member BurlyEd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Big Hat Country
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it is your TF cards?
    I am using a 4GB Class 6 Transcend in my EDGE, and I have not noticed any lag.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page