Screen capture

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Luna, Jun 20, 2012.

Jun 20, 2012

Screen capture by Luna at 6:18 PM (454 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Luna
    OP

    Member Luna GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    South Africa
    Is there a tool to "printscreen" something in-game? Because then I can have clearer pictures w/o playing games on the computer.

    Yes, I have an flashcard to use. I have a DSTT and a DSTwo.
     
  2. iSubaru

    Member iSubaru Kitsune

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    Poland
    Not possible, You would have to code flashcard itself to try do something like that, no other way possible

    EDIT #1
    Unless using emulator...
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    There are technical reasons why this cannot be done unless the feature is directly programmed into the game (which will only happen with homebrew files, if ever). I believe the CycloDS team was at one point trying to get some sort of screen-capture hack working which would only work on their specific flash cart, but last I remember, they abandoned the idea.
     
  4. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed.
     

Share This Page