Sciifii questions

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Slowking, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010

Sciifii questions by Slowking at 8:14 PM (2,524 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Sciifii is a very nice and powerfull tool. Sadly it's not very well documented. The includet pdf has a nice overview over the syntax or nothing else.
    Luckily most can be senn on the includet xml, but there are still a few things I don't know.

    1. Where does sciifii expect wad files for offline installation an how does it expect them to be named? I just can't seem to get it to work... Or does it not even expect wad files but but just the contents of a wad, like hermes cios installer?

    2. What's the difference between ES_HashCheck_Old and ES_HashCheck_New an which one shoul I use, or should I use both?

    Any help would be much apreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    wads must be saved in the root of the sd card, and they must be named their default names that nusd uses
     
  3. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    In the root of the SD card, not in the sciifii folder? Man that is some crappy system. [​IMG]
    But thanks now I know...

    Anybody now bout the hashceck patches?
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm pretty sure it has to be in the root... it may be the sciifii folder... i only used it once to install cIOSrev17b

    but the naming scheme is for SURE the same as nusd
     
  5. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah probably has to be in the root. in the sciifii foleder doesn't work. still dumb [​IMG]
     
  6. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm nope doesn't work. It still doesn't find any wads and ofcourse it give you no hint whatsoever where to put them... -.-
     
  7. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    in v3
    it must be in the sd:/sciifii/temp/ folder to use it.

    in v2
    in sd:/sciifii/
     
  8. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Thx. found that out yesterday evening myself. Found also out that tags are case sensitive and "workingDirectory" is one of the few tags that starts with a lower case letter. -.-
    Who makes an xml parser ase sensitive? Ah well whatever, now I know. However, I have another question.

    According to the readme this should batch install all the wads in the folder batch. However when I start sciifii it tells me that this step doesn't exist. What is wrong with it?
     
  9. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Does nobody have an idea what's wrong? Did they remove that step in V3 or rename it and forgot to hange it in the readme?
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    did you add batch to the config.xml

    CODE


    and




    as well as


     
  11. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    no I only added a batch-step to my previous steps. It is my understanding that I shouldn't need an extra option and mode for one step. Besides if that was the error siifii wouldn't tell me at startup that the step doesn't exist, would it?
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it should be


    and you'll need to add the option as the options are used in the modes section e.g.









    as well as










     
  13. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    You can name options whatever you want. Works with every other step.

    Besides I tried naming it batch once (and ofcourse created an option for it), still wouldn't work.

    And again even if that was what I was doing wrong it still wouldn't throw an error at sciifii startup that says that that step doesn't exist. Have you tested it with scifi v3 or are you just guessing here?

    Don't get me wrong, I'm greatfull for every help I can get, but it sounds like you haven't understood my problem.
     
  14. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I had this problem with V2 wouldn't install wads from specific folder and the xml for V3 is set out the same way so I would think it'll be the same

    the error your getting when running sciifii is that you haven't created a step under steps called update
     
  15. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    You can't create a step under steps, called update. Under steps you can just use tags that are defined for steps, like title, SystemUpdater, etc.
    And I have a lot of steps with option="update" there already.

    Ill attach my xml.

    You can try it yourself. If the WadBatchInstaller step is gone it works perfectly, if it's there it errors out:

    Code:
    secret
     
  16. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    change the option name to batch

    and add batch to the end of the mode


    and you don't need to list all the wads you want installed/uninstalled it should just install all wad files in sd\sciifii\batch as working folder is sciifii



    I used to have V2 install GX and neogamma forwarder channels, hermesv4 and rev17b from wad file after light hacking steps
     
  17. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Like I said I already tried a "batch" option. IT DOESN'T work.
    Could you please try it before suggesting things here again? k thanks.

    And I don't list all wads that will get installed / unstalled. But I have to list the system menu as I have to check that it's really there. Besides those listed files are not in the batch folder, but in the sciifii folder, as that's where sciifii gets them if you don't use wadbatchinstaller...
     
  18. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    from what I can see from the xml and from the files that the offline downloader gets I wouldn't want to try it sorry

    Your creating far too much work for yourself all you had to do is add a few lines to the existing xml file and you would have been done instead of rewriting the whole thing
     
  19. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Well since it errors out when sciifii starts there is nothing installed or uninstalled [​IMG]

    Btw. apart from the wadbatchinstaller tag I tried it multiple times and it's perfectly save.
     
  20. Slowking
    OP

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    As I suspected they shortened the tag in V3 and forgot to document it. I got it through trail and error. Here is the new one:

     

Share This Page