SavSender question

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Gryphon93, Dec 12, 2009.

Dec 12, 2009

SavSender question by Gryphon93 at 5:39 PM (921 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Gryphon93
    OP

    Member Gryphon93 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Sweden
    Is it possible to patch SavSender so it copies the savefile into the DS's memory and then you put in your flashcart again and dump it there? I know that the question is quite odd, but I just want to know. I can't connect my DS to our network at home since it's WPA encrypted, and I don't have a EzFlash 3-in-1. I don't know if it's possible to recognize the flashcart again once it's taken out, but if it is, I would like a patch that dumps a savefile into the memory and then onto the flashcart, once it's reinserted. Thanks a lot in advance and please ask if you don't understand what I mean!

    [EDIT] Btw. I'm using an old R4-card. I've read that you have to restart your DS to be able to access FAT again. Is that right? In that case a patch for SavSender wouldn't help me...
     
  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it should be possible, the ds has 4mb of ram, and saves are tiny, as is the app itself. there should be plenty of room. but you need to find someone willing and able to do it.
     
  3. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have any slot 2 cards?
     
  4. Gryphon93
    OP

    Member Gryphon93 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, you're right. I hope someone is willing to help me. I haven't made anything for the DS at the moment, so I'm not sure how to do it myself. I've read a bit about another app, Eepinator, but it doesn't seem to be working very well with slot-1 cards.
     
  5. Gryphon93
    OP

    Member Gryphon93 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Sweden
    @Magmorph: No, I don't have any slot-2 cards. That's why I want a patch for SavSender that makes it possible to use ONLY a slot-1 card.

    [EDIT] Whoops! Sorry for double-posting! I meant to edit my previous post. Sorry!
     

Share This Page