Saving with nesDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by tehxeno, Apr 1, 2010.

Apr 1, 2010

Saving with nesDS by tehxeno at 1:53 AM (4,297 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. tehxeno
    OP

    Newcomer tehxeno Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,
    I recently got an AK2i and have been loading things onto it.
    I put on nesDS and some games, and I haven't been able to figure out how to save.

    I was playing Dragon Quest II, and I went to the king and had him save the file, but when I rebooted my DS and tried to play again, my progress was lost.

    How do I save in nesDS?
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    How about save states?
     
  3. tehxeno
    OP

    Newcomer tehxeno Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Ah... save states work.
    I didn't know you had to touch the bottom screen to get that menu, I thought it was just disabled.
     
  4. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    in the case of something with an internal save ability, you could also save the SRam state. But I frankly don't see the point when you can save the plain state.
     
  5. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep. Too bad it's manual though (as in after you save in the game, you have to press the SRAM button to actually save)
     

Share This Page