Sakura 1.12+1 issue on ItouchDS

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by BennytheBull, Nov 11, 2008.

Nov 11, 2008
  1. BennytheBull
    OP

    Newcomer BennytheBull Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi all,

    This is my very first post on this forum, and I want to thank every body for this amasing flow of information...
    I've bought a few weeks ago an ItouchDS card, and I want to run Sakura 1.12+1 on it.
    The problem is: when the soft is loading, version 1.10 is written on the top of screen.
    If I try to run soft like picture viewer, I get an error (DLDI stuff... I'm not keen on it [​IMG] )
    If I try to modify cheat settings, the console reboot itself and then version 1.12+1 appears on top screen.
    Then soft such as image viewer runs fine, and everything else...

    I'm using "Boot.eng" (about 530 kb) file of the triple boot loader provided on the dowload page.

    I don't know if this is clear...!?

    I DO need help.

    Thanks.

    Ben
     
  2. BennytheBull
    OP

    Newcomer BennytheBull Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    Arrf !

    Just found a workaround... it was a language issue !
    I've fixed it via "LanguageSelect.exe" and that's it !
    Anyway, I still get version 1.10 on startup and 1.12 on soft reset... [​IMG] ??!!

    Any idea ?
     
  3. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    It IS the Version 1.12+1!!
    The hacked version just cannot show up the real ver.
    You can be sure, you got ver. 1.12+1!
    Almost everyone get's this "error".

    Es IST die Version 1.12+1!!
    Die gehackte Version zeigt irgendwie immer noch 1.10 an, doch du kannst sicher sein, dass es die Version 1.12+1 ist!
    Das ist bei fast jedem so.
     
  4. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    It's not just the hacked version...it's on the Japanese firmware too. Everyone gets this error.
     
  5. BennytheBull
    OP

    Newcomer BennytheBull Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi all,

    Thanks a lot for this info...!
    Anyway, do you also have the skin issue ???
    I mean, after soft reboot, the skin is reseted... [​IMG]

    ps: Zerrix, thanks a lot for the german translation... but I'm french (sorry about that) and my german is a bit crappy !!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page