rumor: project cafe specs?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by MakiManPR, May 31, 2011.

May 31, 2011

rumor: project cafe specs? by MakiManPR at 12:32 AM (2,813 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. MakiManPR
    OP

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    [​IMG]

    An internal document from Nintendo has surfaced on the Internet highlighting the hardware specs of the new Nintendo “Project Cafe” device otherwise known as the Wii HD or Wii 2.

    If this document is correct, we’re looking at something very comparable or better than current generation laptops on the market today.

    Props to Neogaf & @MrOrangeFace

    CPU – Custom IBM Power 6 Chip (Codename Fox), Quad Core 3.5Ghz

    Graphics – Custom AMD RV770 (Codename Wolf) 766Mhz

    RAM – 512MB XDR2 DRAM (Main), 1024 GDDR5 VRAM (Video), 16MB eDRAM

    Storage – 2.5? 250/320GB SATA & Expandable storage via SD/SDHC card up to 64GB

    Media – Custom Bluray & compatible with Nintendo GameCube Game Discs & Wii Disc

    Display – Composite – 480i, S-Video – 480i, Component – 480/720/1080, HDMI – 480/720/1080

    From the looks of things, Nintendo is gearing up properly. The only things that remains to be seen is if this is legit.

    Source
     


  2. Paranoid Mouse C

    Member Paranoid Mouse C GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    In your heap, shifting bits.
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    9 more days.
     
  3. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    ^ ..and that is all I have to say about that.
     
  4. yuyuyup

    Member yuyuyup GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,301
    Location:
    USA MTN timezone
    Country:
    United States
    gotta be fake
     
  5. SS4

    Member SS4 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    In front of my Computer
    Country:
    Canada
    1024 mb of GDDR5 isnt that much, u can see that on graphic card and more

    Seems like they forgot to pu the mb and wrote 1024 GDDR5 instead, not a big deal, typo happens even on official stuff so its not enough to prove this to be fake imo
     
  6. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. Just, wow. If this is real... Holy fucking shit, this thing will probably be at PS3 standards.

    Too bad it'll be overshadowed by the PS4 and XBOX 720.
     
  7. Skyzoboy

    Newcomer Skyzoboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    France
    What is the problem with 1024 Mo GDDR5 ? For example, the Amd 5770 (for example) have it and this card is really cheap for its performance and (better) frequencies (near 100 dollars).

    The strange point is 16mo of eDRam, when 24 is needed to display 1080p (as i read somewhere) and unfortunatly, the "custom blueray" [​IMG]
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    that seems to come completely out of nowhere.
    if you go back to the source, you'll see that the guy just came up with that picture and posted it on a forum without any form of explanation.

    I'm not even going to bother posting this on the front page...
     
  9. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This may indeed be a bullshot, but maybe if we wish hard enough, these specs will come true. [​IMG]
    wish wish wish wish wish wish . . .
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The gig of VRAM seems like bull to me.

    This was made expecting that people who are used to PC specs (and don't know what individual specs actually mean) will be looking at it, that's quite out of line for a console. PC video cards often have a lot of VRAM due to texture resolution (double the resolution and the area is multiplied times four), but high texture resolution isn't needed in consoles because they output at smaller screen resolutions.
     
  11. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Maybe needed for possible 3D display? (future proofing)
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK it would only double famebuffer-related stuff, not any game assets like textures or models. Yeah there'd be an increase, but nowhere along the lines of needing a gig of VRAM. The PS3 can do 3D stuff as well, and it's only got 256MB of VRAM.

    256-512MB would be believable, but 1024MB throws a red flag for me.
     
  13. HiroshiYamauchi

    Member HiroshiYamauchi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hmmm...i prefer to wait a few days to make up my mind...
     
  14. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Why would they offer both 250 GB and 320 GB hard drive models? The difference isn't even that much.
     
  15. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe they are not sure which will be in the final console, and they just put both specs for what the OS is capable of handling...
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Seems odd to me. It's a given that it'll be a custom filesystem, but a max of 320GB doesn't make any mathematical sense, even deducting 2-3 bits from an addressing scheme.




    Watch FAST come in and disprove that. XD
     
  17. farcry15

    Member farcry15 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    i don't see anywhere where it says 320gb is the maximum possible. it looks like the launch models will have 250gb/320gb with the possibility of larger drives in the future. and since it's just a 2.5 inch sata drive you could easily swap it for another hard drive, assuming you could get it properly formatted.
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I was referring to JC's comment.

    I guess they could just be undecided between the sizes, but 250GB would likely be cheaper and it's a nicer number for consumers to look at.
     
  19. Windaga

    Member Windaga GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    New England
    Country:
    United States
    "WOLF"

    "FOX"

    Awesome. Just need something named "FALCO" and we'll have Brawl's Star Fox roster. They should name every part of the machine after Star Fox characters.

    I'll wait for E3 before forming any opinions. Or at least, I'll try.
     
  20. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I stopped reading at the "For internal use only".


    Seriously: letters that have TOP SECRET in a huge font on it work nice in movies because they're aimed at the people in the audience. But letters or notes that are really top secret don't need that sort of warning, because they're only given to people who know better than just throw it out on the street.
    Think about it: when you got your bank account's secret number, did it had these FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY or DO NOT TELL THIS TO ALL YOUR FRIENDS written all over the paper?



    Nice warning, by the way. "for internal use only"...Are we supposed to stick it in our ass?
     

Share This Page