RTS FOR EDGE?

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by t_mafia, Oct 23, 2009.

Oct 23, 2009

RTS FOR EDGE? by t_mafia at 9:17 PM (1,773 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is the real time saves function hardware or software based???

    if it is software based (firmware based) if some makes an unofficial firmware they can add it.
    it seems to be easily added as i keep seeing new r4 clones with RTS.

    p.s. if an unofficial firmware does come out with RTS then CycloDS is down the tubes

    p.p.s does edge have wii compatibility??????
     
  2. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    if the rom dose then so dose the flash card i think its works with platinum so let their be light lol and cyclo is for the brand name and cool team
     
  3. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    EDGE has no Real-Time Save function whatsoever. Hardware and software wise. Only a future firmware can add it. But I doubt they will ever include that function since the cart is so cheap nowadays. Cyclo only has it because Cyclo is an expensive cart.

    And the Wii connectivity no one really knows. Some say it does work, some say it doesn't. But on the EDGE website it DID say it supported it. I don't see it listed anywhere now though.
     
  4. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so what your saying there is RTS for pokemon Platium on EDGE RIGHT NOW?
     
  5. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry my bad double post internet acting up
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    no im talking about wii connectivity i thought RTS and RTG gurde were software based but look at the m3i zero it has a bump and extra faturdes ak2i no bump so i think its hard ware based
     
  7. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh i get you now

    if the game has wii connectivity then so does the flashcard

    but real time save must be hardware based as Normmatt would have added the feature to AKAIO already (if it was firmware based)

    kool i understand you now
     
  8. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    even if normat could do it they said they wont add anything that the real team dosnt
     
  9. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why won't they???

    loads of other flash cards have RTS and even cheap clones!!!
     
  10. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ask normamat
     
  11. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (i just notice me and iFish have gone off topic loooooool sorry ppl)
     
  12. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    its just us here anyway in this thred sorry ill pm you to chat
     
  13. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol it's kool just didn't want to get in trouble with mods lurking in the shadows!!!!
    [​IMG]

    lmao [​IMG]
     
  14. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    if they added RTS then the cyclo would only have In game reader over the edge. both have the same features pretty much plus they both have wii connectivity
     
  15. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    PM sent
     
  16. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Wow...
     
  17. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    woooooow i get it, i get it
     

Share This Page