Rock Band Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by lvholanda, Oct 4, 2008.

Oct 4, 2008

Rock Band Question by lvholanda at 3:09 PM (2,184 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, look at my problem.

    I get the guitar of the game, and i downloaded the Rock Band USA,but no update, so i cant play because he didnt recognize the instruments, so here's my question:

    If i download Rock Band Song Track 1 NTSC-U and run the update, and after, run the normal ROCK BAND USA, i can play the game normal?
     
  2. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    No one?
     
  3. GHBrothers

    Newcomer GHBrothers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    Are you just sure if it is a update in RB Bouns Track? If it is, so work the original, but have you not your Wii connected to Internet?
     
  4. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, in .nfo says that there is a update, cuz the Rock Band release of Wii-Ind is brick blocked, and the update is necessary, i'm in 3.3u
     
  5. GHBrothers

    Newcomer GHBrothers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    Update. Thats all i can say!
     
  6. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    Correct. A proper dump of Rock Band Track Pack volume 1 will contain the USB instrument update. A proper dump of Rock Band should have had it too.
     
  7. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, the Rock Band Sound Pack NTSC-U dont have the update too! So i can run the PAL USB instruments? Cuz, in the PAL the update is real, my friend got it , in the .nfo says that he dont change the firmware only to recgonize the instruments, so i can run?
     
  8. GHBrothers

    Newcomer GHBrothers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, if you have Rock Band NTSC game and PAL instruments.... Than must you have a PAL Wii! [​IMG] Test start it with GeckoOS!

    EDIT: Obs! I forget that you can now download Rock Band in PAL now! Best you download that version becouse you have instruments in PAL!
     
  9. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    My instruments are not PAL, i dont know, in the box dont say the region, so i can update with the PAL rockband and after use the NTSC rock band, and ok?

    My Wii is USA, it says 3.3U!
     
  10. GHBrothers

    Newcomer GHBrothers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you buy the instruments in you country so shall it work!
     
  11. GHBrothers

    Newcomer GHBrothers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    Dont download PAL! It can semi-brick your Wii! Downgrader you Wii to 3.2U, than see if there come a update from NTSC disc!
     
  12. GHBrothers

    Newcomer GHBrothers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    Have you seen you message i have write yet? xD
     
  13. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    Look:
    The copy of ROCK BAND NTSC is Brick Blocked, so is IMPOSSIBLE do get the update, even in other firmware/
    The copy of ROCK BAND PAL is NOT Brick Blocked, and dont change my firmware according to the guy who dumped the game.
    The copy of ROCK BAND TRACK PACK NTSC dont have the update too so = BrickBlocked
    The copy of ROCK BAND TRACK PACK PAL have the update, and dont change the firmware too!
     
  14. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    The update you need is for USB instruments only. It doesn't effect the version number of your Wii system menu (3.3U, 3.2U, whatever) so ignore the people telling you to downgrade. Go rent it if you must have it and don't want to try the PAL update. Otherwise there was a proper dump of Rock Band NTSC-U on newsgroups way back at the end of June (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=92645) if your usenet provider has a good enough retention.
     
  15. RomMon

    Newcomer RomMon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I was also trying this game (the PAL version), and according WUM it contains 3.1E_v3.
    This is the first update that has the IOS37, and the game seems also to use IOS37.

    I'm not sure if it is possible to just remove IOS37 and leave the update for USB instruments in there.
    With WIIScrubber 1.31 I can see IOS37 and a number of RVL-xxx.wad's.

    Edit: Got it working now. Probably connected the USB Mic to late. I tried connecting it before power-up and it worked.
    I didn't update, just changed the ISO to make it use IOS30. So it looks that there is no update of USB instruments in it.
     
  16. Arek1985

    Newcomer Arek1985 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    The mic doesn't seem to be the problem. It seems to be the other instruments. That's why I'm unsure about buying the drumset for rock band. Now I've been reading about rock band customs starting to develop on the wii so now I'm getting really curious if it's possible to even load the customs with instrument support since ios37 blocks trucha. So is it possible to make rock band use a different IOS or is instrument computability tied to ios37?
     

Share This Page