Rock Band 3 Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Grosi, Oct 27, 2010.

Oct 27, 2010

Rock Band 3 Error by Grosi at 9:26 PM (14,553 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. Grosi
    OP

    Newcomer Grosi Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello i have a question regarding the new game rock band 3.
    When i try to download songs through the music store i get the error 204036.
    Ive hacked the dlc with wads (sZAP.wad etc.) and i patched my IOS with Rawk SD Patcher.
    All the songs in the music store are marked as purchased but when i try to download a song I get the error.
    If i go into the music store in rock band 2 then there is no problem at all, i can just download my songs fine.
    I have a PAL game and a PAL wii. I have system update 4.2E. I play the game with a mod chip (so no use of neogamma or usb loader or anything else.)
    If anybody can help me with this i will be very thankful because im dying to download some new song because rock band now finally suports SDHC Cards. [​IMG]
     


  2. titiln

    Member titiln GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Chile
    wow maybe they finally found a way to fix the hacked wad thing
     
  3. KyleJCrb

    Newcomer KyleJCrb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    The RawkSD patcher did nothing for you because Rock Band 3 uses IOS56, not IOS37 (but the RawkSD patcher is useless and unsupported now anyway thanks to a Nintendo update of IOS37, so don't use it). You'll have to use DOP-Mii to patch IOS56, or if you're using a USB/disc loader, install a cIOS merged with IOS56.

    I haven't tested the hacked wads personally, so it's entirely possible that they did manage to disable them.
     
  4. Grosi
    OP

    Newcomer Grosi Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is it save to patch IOS56 with DOP-Mii? Because of course I dont want my wii to get bricked.
     
  5. KyleJCrb

    Newcomer KyleJCrb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Shouldn't hurt any more than patching IOS37 did for RawkSD. Just press Yes to all patching options.
     
  6. Grosi
    OP

    Newcomer Grosi Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry for being a noob but can you PLEASE explain me how i have to patch IOS56 with DOP-Mii because i have DOP-Mii now in my homebrew channel but i really don't know what to do. And i don't want to brick my wii.

    Edit: I now have IOS56-64-v5662.wad installed with wad manager. But i still get the same error.

    Edit 2: YESSSSSSS, I managed to patch IOS56 with Dop-Mii. And now i can download every song in the wii music store in rock band 3. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]. BTW: The download time is like 5x faster then Rock Band 2. [​IMG]
     
  7. Erwinn

    Newcomer Erwinn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    How did you manage to do that?
     
  8. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    So stealing the game wasn't enough, you had to steal the DLC as well?
     
  9. heavyd2007

    Newcomer heavyd2007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a new .wad file for RB3 dlc - or is having the RB2 (Gen 1-5) dlc .wad files installed enough for now provided you've patched IOS56?

    I've got all the Gen 1-5 dlc tracks in RB3 marked as purchased, but when I try to download one of them I get the 204036 error. Thanks!
     
  10. hulk691

    Newcomer hulk691 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Singapore
    I use wiiflow to launch the game by disc and by HDD and got no issue downloading the Free DLC for The Doors including the Pro mode (It's on offer for 1 week only I think & for 3 songs only).

    I use cios 249 v20 with 56 base.

    All previously "Purchase" DLC showed as "PURCHASED", so I guess you can re - download them again.

    Only problem though, I cannot use my Kingston 8G SDHC with RB3. It can work with GH5. But the normal Kingston 2G SD got no problem.
     
  11. choizmeatz

    Newcomer choizmeatz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Haven't tried this yet. I'm still waiting for the NTSC release. Has anyone tried RB3 on uLoader with all of the previously released DLC on HDD? How was it?
     
  12. hulk691

    Newcomer hulk691 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Singapore
    See here --->SDHC on RB3 (USB Loader)
    and
    here ---> using emulated NAND with uLoader
     
  13. Grosi
    OP

    Newcomer Grosi Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It is enough to have the gen 1-5 wads no new wads needed. But to get rid of the error you have to patch IOS56. You have to have homebrew browser. And then launch Dop-Mii (You have to put Dop-Mii on your apps folder on your sd card). Then press a to continue. Dan you have to stand on IOS: 36 and press a. Then you have to press A on IOS, BC, HIOS. Then you have to go to IOS 56. And do the newest version. Then press + to patch the IOS. This takes like 30 seconds or something. If youre don exit and turn off your wii. Turn on your wii go to rock band 3 and download everything you want. [​IMG]
    This should work (it worked with me). But if something goes wrong im not the blame.
     
  14. heavyd2007

    Newcomer heavyd2007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada

    Thanks! Worked like a charm - running RB3 (NTSC) through the disc channel with 32GB SDHC. I've confirmed that the following are working
    1) able to import most of my old RB2, etc. DLC (I've played several tracks)
    2) can re-download RB2 DLC in RB3 Music Store because it's labeled purchased (I've played several tracks)
    3) can download the new RB3 free (Doors) tracks and play them.

    Everything seems to be functioning as expected!

    Thanks for your help Grosi!! Much appreciated!
     
  15. fubka

    Member fubka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    United States
    here is the big question, does rawkSD imports show up?
     
  16. KyleJCrb

    Newcomer KyleJCrb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    No, they don't.
     
  17. thatguyinthatpla

    Newcomer thatguyinthatpla Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    When you downloaded the free Doors DLC, did you have to purchase them yourself, or where they already marked as purchased?
     
  18. BobZhome

    Newcomer BobZhome Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    There are three new The Doors songs listed as 0 points that you can download for free until November 1st.
    All other songs in my Rock Band 3 music store are listed as purchased...must be because they are still classified as Generation 5 songs.

    EDIT:
    By the way Rock Band 3 has a 1000 song max limit, so your out of luck if you have a lot of DLC's!
     
  19. iamarkane

    Newcomer iamarkane Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Manila
    Country:
    i already patched my ios56 to the newest version using DOP mi but i still get the error 204036 whenever i try yo download songs... my wii system is 4.1u, does it have something to do with me using a pal RB3? i can access the nintendo store also help thanks a lot [​IMG]
     
  20. Imac007

    Newcomer Imac007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Hiya Hulk....I see you've moved over here too.

    I tried w/uloader....cios 223... game loads, but freezes when it tries to load dlc from HDD.
    Although I did have a bad disc (scratch)...game freezed while running from disc channel as well.
    Just exchanged disc today and haven't tried hdd again. I'm gonna try again tomorrow.
    I can use an sdhc card though (16gb).
    I'm trying to find if anyone has been able to get the new dlc , not just the Doors songs (I got those).
     

Share This Page