Rock band 2 DLC tools.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thc42O, Jul 20, 2009.

Jul 20, 2009

Rock band 2 DLC tools. by thc42O at 11:00 PM (87,647 Views / 0 Likes) 467 replies

  1. thc42O
    OP

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    Looking for seeders for my applications
    ALL Rock band 2 Downloadable content is now available through this application suite.
    if you are willing to seed a small package on torrent networks PM me and ull get an advance copy you MUST seed it for atleast 4 weeks.
     


  2. thc42O
    OP

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    To everyone that responded , i greatly appreciate your interest in sharing the toolset with the community, I will be ready to distribute it to seeders in about 2 hours time. Thank you again.
     
  3. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    hey some ppl can't get it to install right I got it and I found out I just need to be closer to my router .
     
  4. djda

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    its weird half of the songs say purchased and the others are still unbought. I installed everything as said in the readme (i got errors ret-1017 for the first wad and error ret-1 for the second one although i know this is normal).
     
  5. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Step 1.Remove Any DLC you have on your Wii from Rock band 2(Move it to the sd card or to your pc)
    Step 2.Install the 2 wads(May give errors its ok though)
    Step 3.Go to the DLC Store on Rock Band 2 and it should work [​IMG]
    And all mine say purchased.
     
  6. djda

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    What if i were to delete save data would that help?
    oh and by the way

    you (DarkLG) = yaoluislg ????
     
  7. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    ya lol don't know how to change the name on the other site lol.Um deleteing it will help to i guess keeping it like on your sd is only if you want to be safe lol.
     
  8. lazor

    Member lazor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't have any DLC downloaded(even deleted the DLC savefiles on my Wii) and it didn't work.

    Do you have a cIOS installed?
     
  9. djda

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    Step 1.Remove Any DLC you have on your Wii from Rock band 2(Move it to the sd card or to your pc)
    Step 2. Go to Wad Manager and install both wads twice then uninstall each one.
    Step 3. Reinstall each wad once and it works!

    Try to install the wads again and if you get "error (ret = -1017)" then it should work however if you get error (ret = -1) try uninstalling and reinstalling again.
     
  10. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I have cios rev10 installed aswell as cioscorp v2.I'm on 4.0U currently.Also bootmii and preloader lol.Um use the wad installer that came in the dl.Do what djda did it will work that's what i had done lol.
     
  11. lazor

    Member lazor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    It works! Can't wait for cIOS r14 with NAND emulation so I have space for more songs.

    What happens when new DLC is released, though?
     
  12. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um I'm not sure I didn't create this I just uploaded it to places [​IMG] um wait till he releases another hack lol.
     
  13. NiCK_TM

    Newcomer NiCK_TM Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    Will this also work on PAL?
     
  14. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um not sure I'm not pal myself so I haven't tested it yet.
     
  15. lazor

    Member lazor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    Since you'd be playing the NTSC-U version then I don't see why it wouldn't work.
     
  16. thc42O
    OP

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    I have uploaded a new version.

    When new DLC comes out i will update it.
     
  17. sonny615

    Newcomer sonny615 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Israel
    Thanks for sharing this with everyone.

    I suppose pal users should change their region in order to download from a US store.
     
  18. lazor

    Member lazor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    What's changed in the new version?
     
  19. Red_Squirrel

    Newcomer Red_Squirrel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    L'Aquila
    Country:
    Italy
    There are two version of DLC tool in package i have downloaded: "DLC_Generation 1 tools" and "DLC_Generation 2 tools". Where should I use? Are they the same?
    Thx
     
  20. lazor

    Member lazor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    I believe you use both.

    Has anyone successfully downloaded a track? I heard people were having errors, I haven't tried myself yet.
     

Share This Page