Homebrew RELEASE Return From Castle Wolfenstein

capsterx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
425
Country
United States
Docked, pro controller, @bad361 and @mathew77 are having the same issue

Im assuming it's not relating to it being docked and is related to using the pro controller. I've only tested with the joycon (undocked, but I dont see why that would change it). I dont currently have a pro controller to test with, could you try the joy con and see if the rstick has the same issue?
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,926
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,930
Country
Chile
Im assuming it's not relating to it being docked and is related to using the pro controller. I've only tested with the joycon (undocked, but I dont see why that would change it). I dont currently have a pro controller to test with, could you try the joy con and see if the rstick has the same issue?
Sure, will check once I get home
 

capsterx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
425
Country
United States
So I put the joycons in hand held mode and docked and I still cannot reproduce this. However I may have done something during my development time that altered something.

Here are my configs
https://pastebin.com/ihU0zzXs
https://pastebin.com/wn4rJHwY

as for the sensitivity, I think joy_threshold changes that

I'll try doing a fresh install later and see if I can get it to happen.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bad361

capsterx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
425
Country
United States
Ok, the short of it is that while the key presses were done per context (ui/game/console) the mouse movement and touch settings were being stored globally, which was a bug. So the rstick movement in game context was generating mouse movement and clicks as a bleed over from the ui/console having set them. See if this works better.

I was not experiencing this because my config for some reason had the mouse click set to zoom out.
 

Attachments

  • iowolfsp.nro.zip
    4.8 MB · Views: 166
Last edited by capsterx,

fgsfds

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
416
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
2,448
Country
Russia
Nice. I tried to port this earlier, I got the main menu to load with the QVM bytecode but it would die when you went into singleplayer because back then there wasn't a fully working QVM version of the SP code and I couldn't be arsed to static link the game library to the engine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mathew77

capsterx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
425
Country
United States
Nice. I tried to port this earlier, I got the main menu to load with the QVM bytecode but it would die when you went into singleplayer because back then there wasn't a fully working QVM version of the SP code and I couldn't be arsed to static link the game library to the engine.

The problem seems to be that VM_CallInterpreted manipulates the 'stack' memory but does not do any memory acquire/release. x86 and the like memory guarantees make that not matter for that platform, arm doesn't have that. So sometimes the bytecode interpreter would update a memory address and later when reading it the cpu cache was used instead of refetching, which caused random errors.

I figured it out after when i put a few printf's inside the interpreter int->float. I thought it was a bug as the cursor update would convert x,y ints to floats and they were always 0.00000. The printfs made it magically things started working, so either the delay caused or the memory access allowed things to work as intended. Optimally someone would write an arm8 specific one to emit the right instructions instead of using the interpreter.

I looked into static linking, and i think it is possible, but would require a lot of weirdness because each lib has the same symbols, which is fine if you dlopen/close as needed but not if you link all 3 into the same object. I *think* you can basically convert all the .o's (for each library separately) into a single one with ld, then use objcopy to localize all the symbols and just rename the exported symbols so they can be called. Not sure the work is worth it or if it will actually work or not.
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,926
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,930
Country
Chile
Is the rstick sensitivity better now or does it still need work?
It’s better now, but I’d decrease a notch the rstick sensitivity still.
Also I tried to change the app icon with icon asset injector but it throws an error. Never happened before with other iconless apps.
 

capsterx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
425
Country
United States
It’s better now, but I’d decrease a notch the rstick sensitivity still.
Also I tried to change the app icon with icon asset injector but it throws an error. Never happened before with other iconless apps.


Does the setting 'joy_threshold' have an effect on that? It defaults to 0.15. I'll add an icon when I made a real release. I duno why it would be any different, but I dont know much about the nro format.
 

firestorm2yk

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
111
Country
Not able to load up this game unfortunately.

Get the following in the crashlog:

iortcw 1.51d-SP_GIT_beafefdb-2020-11-16 GNU- Nov 19 2020
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
romfs:/main
sdmc:/switch/iowolfsp//main/sp_rend2_shaders0.pk3 (5 files)
sdmc:/switch/iowolfsp//main/sp_pak4.pk3 (21 files)
sdmc:/switch/iowolfsp//main/sp_pak3.pk3 (14 files)
sdmc:/switch/iowolfsp//main/sp_pak2.pk3 (232 files)
sdmc:/switch/iowolfsp//main/sp_pak1.pk3 (1342 files)
sdmc:/switch/iowolfsp//main/pak0.pk3 (4775 files)
sdmc:/switch/iowolfsp//main

----------------------
6389 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec wolfconfig.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Unknown command "in_joystick^7"
Unknown command "in_restart^7"
Unknown command "in_joystickuseanalog^7"
Hunk data failed to allocate 256 megs

This isnt an issue with using exfat is it?
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,044
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,658
Country
Russia
Played through a couple of levels on normal and the port itself is great overall, but playing this game on a controller (joycons esp) without any aim assist is a nightmare (may be i should've started on easy tho). Also it lags like hell in open wide areas and especially when there is a lot of shooting going on simultaneously (even with decent OC cpu usage is pretty much always ~80-90%). After dozens of attempts and constant save/loading i eventually gave up during mission 3..
 
Last edited by bad361,
  • Like
Reactions: capsterx
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: when i have to mix it, on the other hand