1. Radius4

    Radius4 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Ecuador
    Nope no devs on board
     
    depaul likes this.
  2. QuarkTheAwesome

    QuarkTheAwesome Working for Hugs
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Australia
    In theory there's me but there's so many other things to do that it's more like. watching gblues do basic maintenance and bugfixes
     
    dextructor, azy77 and depaul like this.
  3. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    France
    Thanks at least there are some devs still working on WiiU!
     
  4. Radius4

    Radius4 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Ecuador
    azy77 and depaul like this.
  5. popodom

    popodom Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi ! In the last releases, I don't see any Amstrad CPC core. Did you drop it off ? Thanks for the rest !
     
  6. upsteady

    upsteady Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hi! which romset do you recommend for latest fba core?
     
  7. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    France
    Hi. There is an FBA romset somewhere on internet, but in short:

    -All CPS1, CPS2, CPS3 roms should work;
    -All NEOGEO roms work, given that you have the bios "neogeo.zip"
    -For other Arcade roms: Most early 90s games work, most late 90s games work slow, most later 20XX roms don't work.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019
    dextructor and upsteady like this.
  8. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    ROM set requirements are listed here:
    https://docs.libretro.com/guides/arcade-getting-started/

    I believe the FB Alpha core uses the v0.2.97.43 ROM set (going by what's listed the info file). You can manually generate a DAT file by running the desktop version of FBA and click Misc > Generate dat file.

    I've only ever used FB Alpha 2012, which uses the FBA 0.2.97.24 ROM set. It works great with everything I've tried so far.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019
    dextructor and upsteady like this.
  9. upsteady

    upsteady Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Turkey
    depaul likes this.
  10. RuiTunes

    RuiTunes Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Portugal
    The Neo Geo Pocket core isn’t working.
     
  11. ChiefReginod

    ChiefReginod GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Can confirm, but only after updating it via the online core updater.

    The latest stable core from the RetroArch_rpx.7z download works fine.
     
  12. cugel

    cugel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I've got ScummVM working well enough to get ScummVM's frontend, but when I go to Add Game and browse to a valid game folder and hit the Add Game button, I get a hard crash, black screen with text. I suspect this is because some directory is set incorrectly or not at all because that seems to be a problem with this version of retroarch, but can't tell what it is exactly. Can anyone help?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Are the slang shaders supposed to work? Updating shaders downloads a zip file, but doesn't unzip it. If I browse the zip or after unzipping it myself and try to add shader or preset, retroach can't see anything in the directory.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
  13. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    France
    @cugel Sorry no experience with Scumm emulator hopefully someone can help you
    @Anyone noticed that latest RA stable version has a little faster file access? It loads roms and cores a little faster than before...
     
    jul16ares and CORE like this.
  14. CORE

    CORE 3:16
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds Promising I am currently in the process of setting up a WiiU although I grabbed the latest nightly untested so guess I will grab latest stable too.
     
    depaul likes this.
  15. Andrehws

    Andrehws Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    does anyone know a method of connecting arcade ubs controls to play kof and others from neogeo?
     
  16. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    944
    Country:
    Venezuela
    It should be the same as i do on my Wii console when i play with my PSX arcade joystick connected to a USB-to-PSX dual adapter, just change the input driver to hid, restart the emulator, and that's it.
     
  17. Lord_Kimbou

    Lord_Kimbou Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi all!! I have two question.. I'm trying Scummvm (last version), but I see 2 problems.. Touch panel didn't work.. A there any way to calibrate touch screen??
    And 2 problem.. This year Blade Runner it's supported by Scummvm, I try this game but it's not working on wii u.. It's a Issue with scummvm core?
    That's all thanks very much!! ;)
     
  18. jul16ares

    jul16ares Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    i had some problems with the core, and the scummvm forum told me that this isn't an official release for WiiU...
     
    depaul likes this.
  19. MikaDubbz

    MikaDubbz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    So I only just found out that the Sameboy core has the game link emulation option, able to emulate 2 GameBoys or GameBoy Colors at the same time and able to link up at that. This is very cool, but I'm curious if there is an option I'm missing somewhere or if it could be implemented at all: I see that it can currently display both games next to each other, either side by side or stacked one on top of the other; but is there any way where this can be set so that one of the games plays on the TV screen, and the other on the Gamepad, so that each game gets their own screen? This would be amazing.
     
    Flame likes this.
  20. MikaDubbz

    MikaDubbz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    I also get this same problem, if anyone has any insight, it'd be greatly appreciated.

    Can you post what you did? The site you link seems to lead to nothing now.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2019
    cugel likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,