1. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @aliaspider Me and @kfrfansub have tried a for the past 10 mins to try to connect to each other and we both are getting these "failed to initialise netplay" messages :( There's a bug still somewhere.. I also tried to connect to your FBA host but got a DSI Error everytime :(
    Strange I managed to connect to your Mario Kart host though? :)
     
    kfrfansub likes this.
  2. aliaspider

    OP aliaspider GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    Tunisia
    yeah as I said, no hosting on WiiU, and no WiiU <--> PC netplay for fbalpha. so that's expected :P
    try other cores like snes9x or the 8bit cores for now.
    there is also mrboom, i don't know how stable that one is with netplay.
     
  3. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,377
    Country:
    Mexico
    Alias, sorry to bother you, but do you know by any chance how to load Doom mods with PrBoom?
    Or who I can contact to ask about that?
     
  4. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah. So that's why :P Is the no hosting on WiiU a temp bug? or is it fixable?
     
    kfrfansub likes this.
  5. kfrfansub

    kfrfansub GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok so we can't test netplay if we can't host or we have to host from RA pc and only in snes.
     
  6. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,760
    Country:
    United States
    Host from your computer
     
  7. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,377
    Country:
    Mexico
    I opened up a topic in the Libretro forums asking how to run Doom mods with PrBoom:
    https://forums.libretro.com/t/can-we-run-doom-mods-with-prboom-in-wii-u-or-other-consoles/10447

    I also went to the official site of the WolfenDoom mod (the one I am trying to run) and it says explicitly that WolfenDoom is compatible with prBoom:
    So it should be a matter of just knowing how the heck to make PrBoom recognize the WAD/DEH files from the mods into the Doom 2 WAD, or better yet, combining all of the WAD/DEH into the main Doom 2 WAD and having just one full WAD for the full WolfenDoom mod to avoid issues.
     
  8. Opoth

    Opoth Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    I figured out my Neo Geo problem, as part of my move toward playlists/collections, I spun off my Neo Geo romset into its own directory, leaving neogeo.zip over in the usual RA BIOS directory instead of including it in the ROM folder as well.

    Last problem - although now it seems like the Pro Controller can be given control over both gameplay and RA menu navigation in today's build (the latter seemed broken in the initial XMB builds) I can't get the analog stick working for the life of me - it's fine on the gamepad but enabling either the left or the right stick doesn't seem to work, only the d-pad works.
     
  9. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,760
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, nothing happening here tonight?
     
  10. A Plus Ric

    A Plus Ric GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    United States
    Weekend. Lol extended in USA, too. So probably people relaxing more. I'd rather this be more active than the people trying to theorize the 3ds bans without accurate information. Lol but all cores working good for me for the most part. I'm busy enjoying it and making playlists lol
     
    wicksand420 likes this.
  11. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,760
    Country:
    United States
    Start a post and call it Ban-ana
    What do i need for bluemsx
     
    Last edited by wicksand420, May 27, 2017
  12. A Plus Ric

    A Plus Ric GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    United States
    From the Libretro wiki

    The libretro port of blueMSX requires the BIOS files from the full standalone package to be moved into the System\Machines folder to work.
     
  13. VinsCool

    VinsCool Persona Secretiva Felineus
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    14,151
    Country:
    Canada
    I just added another $15 to the Dynarec bounty :)
    I have faith in you people! We WILL get it on WiiU!
     
  14. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,573
    Country:
    Chile
    90% of the time I'm making playlist editing titles trying to trim down my collection, and looking for new games for consoles I never owned, 5% I'm testing what games have issues, and 5% actually playing xD
     
    A Plus Ric likes this.
  15. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,760
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet, I'm hopefull that this will happen as well.
     
    the_randomizer and VinsCool like this.
  16. A Plus Ric

    A Plus Ric GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    United States
    I'm big on testing all the mame games. There are lots of hidden gems I there. Wish I had extra cash right now to throw on the bounty for cores.....I know MAME 2000 was working at one point and would like it compiled....but only for it plays Tapper. Lol so I can wait till I can afford to add a bounty for it, or to the one up if it's not finished for it. Lol
     
  17. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,196
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much ^^
     
  18. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,760
    Country:
    United States
    Hey QuarkTheAwesome, If you are on, what do i use for libretro_wiiu.a
     
  19. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,377
    Country:
    Mexico
    Isn't MAME 2000 in the ELF file package?
    I'm not sure, but I know FBA did have separate builds for each arcade system with ELFs (CPS1, CPS2, CPS3, etc).
     
  20. A Plus Ric

    A Plus Ric GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno, I'll check, but I don't think so. I know it used to have two different versions of MAME but I didn't think it was that back before rpx was avail.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,