1. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Country:
    United States
    Only problem is, doesn't 2003 have Limitations?
     
  2. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,008
    Country:
    Japan
    2003 Plus is different to 2003, there's no real reason to base 2003.

    There will be games supported in newer MAME that even Plus doesn't support, but the point is that newer MAME will run slower. 2003 Plus is a compromise - faster than 2010 while supporting games that normal 2003 does not.

    See the new games here https://github.com/libretro/mame2003-plus-libretro/blob/master/CHANGELOG.md
     
    Last edited by sj33, Jun 6, 2020
  3. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Country:
    United States
    Problem is, some Games are either Incomplete, or not fully Optimized for the older MAME Builds :(
     
  4. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,008
    Country:
    Japan
    I don't know if they do it with all games, but 2003 Plus is supposed to have fixes back-ported from newer MAME.

    2010 or higher would be nice too, of course.
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  5. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I would like to have that Version. At least there would be a lot more Games, and more Compatibility.
     
  6. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,848
    Country:
    Mexico
    Mame 2003 Plus is already available in RA Switch, since like months, if not years already.
     
  7. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Country:
    United States
    Wanting MAME2010
     
  8. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,064
    Country:
    Australia
    If we ever get fullspeed goldeneye in horizon then I'm done
     
  9. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,574
    Country:
    United States
    This doesn't seem to have been brought over to Switch. Performance now is about the same as it was a year ago (need mild-moderate overclock to retain full FPS) and I recall m4wx commenting that it would need some time/work to bring the dynarec over, it's not automatic just because someone threw it into the Android build.
     
  10. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,008
    Country:
    Japan
    Dynarec for Switch PCSX already exists, but only as a test build for Pateons for now until some outstanding issues are fixed.
     
    ber71, Rahkeesh and sabin1981 like this.
  11. DaniPoo

    DaniPoo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    Does it have hardware accelerated graphics?
     
  12. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,008
    Country:
    Japan
    It uses GL, yes.
     
    Tyvar1, sabin1981 and DaniPoo like this.
  13. sabin1981

    sabin1981 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Norway
    I never once stated or insinuated as such, and "threw it into the Android build" is reductive rubbish disparaging people's work on the emulator, don't you think? The article stated "across multiple platforms" and since there aren't many "ARM64" platforms running PCSX, I kinda figured it fit here.

    That's great news indeed, thank you! Whose Patreon is the test build limited to? m4xw? I'd happily sub to Patreon for whoever has fixed Enhanced Res emulation for PS1 titles ^_^
     
    MarkDarkness likes this.
  14. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,008
    Country:
    Japan
    Correction - it isn’t hardware accelerated. It does run at full speed with every game I’ve tested, though.
     
    sabin1981 likes this.
  15. sabin1981

    sabin1981 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Norway
    Ahh! Okay then, thanks for letting us know regardless :)
     
  16. dishins

    dishins Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Brazil
    dosbox-core gamepad mouse emulation isn't working for me on latest version, anyone else with this issue?
     
  17. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,574
    Country:
    United States
    Gave a try on latest stable svn core. My previous settings were semi-mangled, as in mouse emulation option was turned off, but it worked again once I turned it on. This puts mouse on the right analog, and in what seems to be a change, buttons are L and R instead of ZL/ZR.
     
  18. dishins

    dishins Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Brazil
    i fixed it by using my own dosbox.conf and dosbox-svn instead of dosbox-core
     
  19. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,008
    Country:
    Japan
    Golden Axe seems to have broken collision detection in MAME 2003 Plus. The workaround for now is to use FinalBurn Neo instead (this requires a different romset).
     
  20. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,574
    Country:
    United States
    Coming back to p-uae after a while and its nice to see .LHA support added for WHDLoad games as of 1.8.8 stable. However I'm having trouble getting LHA games to work. On loading it as content I just get an AmigaDOS prompt that I can type commands in, it isn't running the game. I stuck all the needed kickstarts and correctly named them into system, and was sure to delete the WHDLoad directory in /savefiles to force the emulator to recreate the directory. This same .LHA file runs great in FS-UAE on the PC. Not sure what else I have to do if anything.

    Edit: got it working! Just change WHDLoad Support in core options to "HDF", I think it defaults to "files" which wasn't working!
     
    Last edited by Rahkeesh, Jun 14, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,