Retail disc loading issues

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gllt, Aug 27, 2010.

Aug 27, 2010

Retail disc loading issues by gllt at 7:29 AM (1,290 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. gllt
    OP

    Newcomer gllt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Wii updated to 4.3U
    It was at 3.2U before this, just got this Wii back after losing it in February
    Latest HBC and Bootmii (IOS)
    Latest (afaik) Waninkoko cIOS at 249
    Latest (afaik) Hermes cIOS at 222 (possibly others too, unsure)
    Latest mIOS (10) through .wad from NUS
    Latest Priiloader, no system menu hacks on, use system menu ios on
    Trucha bug and other patches on IOS36 I THINK. Also IOS41 used to downgrade and upgrade IOS15 during patching.
    I did that in order to load cheats with VC channels (GeckoOS and Ocarina of Time) which I haven't tested yet

    My problem: I cannot load retail Gamecube discs. (Or Wii discs I think, which is of no concern to me at the moment.)

    I've tried two discs. Paper Mario TTYD and Zelda Four Swords. I have a wired gamecube controller and a wireless one that both work.

    I have tired GCBoot from Wiibrew
    I have tried the Neogamma loader or whatever it is
    I have patched the MIOS as v4 and v10 base and have reverted back to vanilla 10 for the moment
    I have also tried the disc channel with several IOSes chosen for the system menu through Priiloader

    Help me? :3c
     
  2. ACCFPopTart

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    This may sound really stupid, but try booting the game through Gecko OS. I had a similar issue and this worked for me.
     
  3. gllt
    OP

    Newcomer gllt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply! Though it did not work. "Error: No DVD found"
     
  4. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    Download the SysCheck app from the HBB then run a diagnostic then post the file here! lol
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Unpatched MIOS + disc channel or Gecko OS
    or
    NeoGamma beta + recommend cMIOS(http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test) + GC mode internal

    These 2 methods should work to get retail GC games running. When using NeoGamma, you might need to install another cIOS, some break GC games, cIOS37rev19 or cIOS56rev20 will be fine and play everything else too.

    Also always use the system menu IOS in priiloader, no other option makes sense there. Did you ever install cioscorp(backups from disc channel) or similar? If yes, that might be the problem with the disc channel for you, while NeoGamma won't be affect by cioscorp(at least when playing GC games).

    PS: Are games and wii from the same region?
     
  6. gllt
    OP

    Newcomer gllt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Country:
    United States
    Tried the first one. Am in that state now, afaik.

    I have neogamma beta and have tried it with both cMIOSes but am willing to do it all again! and used internal yes

    Going to try the cios56rev20 instead of what I believe is the former or ios36??

    Alright and no I've never used cioscorp, darkcorp, etc any package such as that, they seemed like the plague from what I've read so I avoided them like it

    Yes, USA Wii and USA games that I have all played on it before! [​IMG]

    Thank you!
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you try NeoGamma again, please tell me where you get which issue, in NeoGamma's GUI or in NeoGamma's GC loader.
     
  8. gllt
    OP

    Newcomer gllt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Country:
    United States
    I installed cIOS56rev20b and cMIOS 10

    I also installed the latest NeoGamma Beta (44) to apps/
    I cannot launch it with HBC, I get a black screen. Same for loading it with WiiExplorer r199

    I have a NG Beta 37 channel, it said No DVD
    I have some form of a Wiigator gamecube launcher channel, it also reports No DVD

    I'm not sure what to do!

    EDIT: sysCheck in quote
    EDIT: It's 4:38 PM CST and I'm just editing this.
     
  9. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    Dude patch ur System Menu IOS! lol
     
  10. gllt
    OP

    Newcomer gllt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Country:
    United States
    Could you elaborate on that?

    FYI:

    Downgraded to 4.1 to no avail
    using 249 v19 I forget all the details

    I'm pretty good at this now so I have no problem changing to another 4.x system menu or upgrading/downgrading/patching any IOSes I need to patch

    I can still make mistakes, mind you.

    Someone suggested it could be the lens in the Wii but this has happened before when I was in the 3.x system menu era and I don't remember what fixed it except GCBoot being involved
     
  11. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    How does this help his problem?

    How far do you get when trying to load from System Menu?
     
  12. gllt
    OP

    Newcomer gllt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Country:
    United States
    I get the spinning discs in the disc channel then a big question mark, y'know.

    All loaders seem to give me Disc ID or No DVD errors.
     
  13. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your laser is borked?
     

Share This Page