1. yahoo

    OP yahoo G͝B͢A͜t͞em҉p̡ R̨e͢g̷ul̨aŗ
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
  2. itsjch

    itsjch GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    works wonderful lets me play online and use eshop just blocks updates.

    UPDATE: no online gaming but eshop works!
     
    Last edited by itsjch, Apr 1, 2017
  3. supermario18

    supermario18 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    eshop asks for update, what do I do?
     
  4. Risingdawn

    Risingdawn Tempallica
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Restart your Switch before loading eshop, every time. Or update.
     
  5. supermario18

    supermario18 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    thanks m8
     
    Risingdawn likes this.
  6. Risingdawn

    Risingdawn Tempallica
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No worries:)
     
    supermario18 likes this.
  7. Plasticarmyman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind apparently there is magic at work
     
    Last edited by Plasticarmyman, Apr 13, 2017
  8. steven89

    steven89 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    no access to eshop even after restarting twice
    i should add ive not made an account yet and this happens when i tap to create or sign in
     
    Last edited by steven89, Apr 14, 2017
  9. Plasticarmyman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Probably need an account first.
    Try restarting and opening eshop first thing.
     
  10. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,012
    Country:
    United States
    Does this only work on 2.0?
    For some reason I can't seem to get this DNS to properly block updates in 2.1
    Anyone know why and how to fix. I've tested using DNS 205.166.76.187 (https://gbatemp.net/threads/dns-to-block-the-updates-of-the-switch.465952/)
    That DNS seems to block the update fine, but this one won't. And I'd like to be able to access eShop and other non-update related services, but the DNS listed above seems to block absolutely everything.
    I can't set up URL blocking with my router (Doesn't support https nor does it support custom firmware (at least not any I can find)
    And I don't have any computer I can leave running to have block it either.
     
  11. Xplic1T

    Xplic1T GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Just to confirm this doesn't work on 1.0 either right ? Only have Mk8d and I'd be nice to get some demos on it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ReSwitched, Blocker, Update