1. ThiagoDaruma

    OP ThiagoDaruma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello I have this Switch in which when it turns on it hangs on the Nintendo Switch logo.
    the former owner claims that some problem occurred when he tried to run the incognito, after that he tried to restore prodinfo and now the console is locked in the logo as I said above.

    he didn't have Nand's backup but he had the backup done by incognito, he sent it to me, but when I opened the backup on Hxd the serial number didn't match, I thought it was strange because he didn't have any other switch with the serial number that was in that backup.
    here are my questions:

    - Is icognito possible to create a backup in which the serial number changes? ( I do not believe this )

    - if the user restored another prodinfo on the console, would it be possible for me to take the perfect prodinfo backup from a dead console and somehow change it to run on it? is there a procedure to do this?

    I appreciate the attention of everyone who read this post.

    I'm sorry if this topic is already being discussed elsewhere, I didn't really find anything like it.
     
  2. KeoniAzugon

    KeoniAzugon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    This would be fun to test out since i have a nand backup. What I can do is compare files from a blank, from a normal one, and from an outside (Different model). IF an error happens, then restore the NAND backup.
     
  3. ThiagoDaruma

    OP ThiagoDaruma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Brazil
    well, talking to the ex owner he admitted that he may have been confused and may have restored a wrong proinfo and that he would not have any backup anymore.

    still, would it be possible to mount this new proinfo.bin with the prodinfo.bin of a dead switch and find a way that it will boot?
     
  4. logandzwon

    logandzwon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure, but I don't think so. https://switchbrew.org/wiki/Calibration
     
    ThiagoDaruma likes this.
  5. ThiagoDaruma

    OP ThiagoDaruma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, I was watching this and I think it is a little more than I know, I need more information and more time studying to try to understand and put together a valid strategy.
     
  6. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    Togo
    Pretty sure that doesn't work that way and people here are always stressing out to back up your own prodinfo if you're going to use programs like incognito.
     
    ThiagoDaruma likes this.
  7. demonsgalore

    demonsgalore Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    Well i didn't realize how important than was as I stated to get cfw running. At the time the cfw runned perfectly I've already formatted and overwritten my sd card with the prod.info back up plenty times...
     
    ThiagoDaruma likes this.
  8. faithvoid

    faithvoid Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you using emuNAND or sysNAND? You can still get your prodinfo back via sysNAND if you used Incognito on emuNAND. Atmosphere also automatically backs up your prodinfo these days, I think, but depending on how long ago you did this that may not be an ption.
     
  9. demonsgalore

    demonsgalore Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    Sysnand since it doesn't matter anymore
     
    Last edited by demonsgalore, May 20, 2020
  10. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    768
    Country:
    Colombia
    Any solution for this? I lost my backup copy of PRODINFO when my Hard Disk got damaged.

    I would like to know what information is stored by PRODINFO and what is unknown in it. If it is only the serial of the console since it leaves it in XAW00000 ... or something else. I see that in Tinfoil I can change that value.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - prodinfo, prodinfo, Restore