1. enderer

    OP enderer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    so i've been loving all of these kips, mitms, ovls, and all the background processes for the switch. however, i've recently been victim of fatal errors; i'm aware that the switch only has so much memory allocated for such processes.

    what i'm suggesting is a homebrew app that would display each background process being used and how much memory is being used compared to the cap. so i know how much i'm using and where.
    it could possibly be a tesla overlay, but i think that would use some of the memory.

    UPDATE: i deleted some .kips from the modules folder and it seems to be working again
     
    Last edited by enderer, Dec 5, 2020
  2. Fgamer

    Fgamer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    sysmodules overlay to manage background processes and status monitor overlay to view RAM usage
     
  3. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,024
    Country:
    Colombia
    In general, Switch does not allow more than 2 processes. A third process will cause it to crash. In this case it is when you are using a Sys-Module + Game and later you try to open a Homebrew.
     
  4. UnT7oh

    UnT7oh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    This is not true at all, I regularly run more than three custom sysmodules. It was true months ago when sysmodules were using unreasonable amounts of fs sessions but nearly all have now been reduced to 1 fs session.
     
  5. enderer

    OP enderer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    i'm trying to run sysdvr + sys-hidplus while also having mission control and tesla menu.
    i had it all set up a few days ago, then yesterday, it started crashing.

    i reinstalled atmos, added the background stuff and still crashes.

    can i drop some overlays from tesla menu to save memory?
     
  6. masagrator

    masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,013
    Country:
    Poland
    If this happened after updating to 11.0.0, then usb stuff changed and you need to have sysmodules using usb updated with changes for 11.0.0.
     
  7. enderer

    OP enderer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United States
    nope, still on 10.2
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Background, Processes), [Request]