Homebrew [REQUEST] .sav with latests updates (Action Replay DSi)

nooby89

A normal member with a stupid alias
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
1,625
Trophies
0
XP
648
Country
Canada
Hi. :D
So, I have two brokens Action Replay DSi (red bottom screen, and other one with whites screens bootloop), and I lost my wire of Action Replay DSi. BUT, since Wooddumper is out .

Then, I put my two Action Replay DSi to dump theirs rom. One of the two has a valid rom, so the second is broken (thw two withes screens) and I don't thinks I can recover it. So, with TWL Save Tool I made a .sav files with the Action Replay DSi (red bottom screen). And the save is not broken...

Finally, I thinks if a use a USA Action Replay DSi save witht the latest version, and put it with TWL Save Tool, the Action Replay DSi will works again. If someone can give me a save with latest version of Action Replay DSi, I will be very happy ! B-)

Thanks ! :P
 

Drakia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
1,644
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
2,536
Country
Canada
From the rules you agreed to when you signed up:
"Avoid bumping (reviving) old or new topics; they'll be replied to when they're replied to."

The more you bump, the less likely people are to actually pay attention to you.
 

Slattz

Easygoing Fairy
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
1,258
Trophies
1
XP
1,714
Country
Ireland
EDIT: Realised you said you lost the wire :/

Non-SD the AR I have, I fixed red screen by:
  1. Connecting my Action Replay to my PC
  2. Going into the Action Replay DSi Code Manager on my PC
  3. Click on the icon in the top left
  4. click 'About Action Replay DSi Code Manager'
  5. Then press reset hardware.
This wipes all codes you had on the AR & basically resets the AR back to factory.
 
Last edited by Slattz,

nooby89

A normal member with a stupid alias
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
1,625
Trophies
0
XP
648
Country
Canada
Yes but I wrote «and I lost my wire of Action Replay DSi».
And if you have the good Action Replay, can you please do a dump save with TWL Save Tool ? :D
 

nooby89

A normal member with a stupid alias
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
1,625
Trophies
0
XP
648
Country
Canada
I will test this RIGHT Now. :lol:

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

WHAT !? :ohnoes:
This don't work, I will need to buy a new wire. :mellow:

Thank you so much anyway @Slattz :yay3ds::D
 
  • Like
Reactions: Slattz

Slattz

Easygoing Fairy
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
1,258
Trophies
1
XP
1,714
Country
Ireland
Did it work?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have a EUR AR, but I don't think it matters... You will probably have to buy another cable unfortunately :(
 
  • Like
Reactions: nooby89

nooby89

A normal member with a stupid alias
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
1,625
Trophies
0
XP
648
Country
Canada
No. :hateit:

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Yes I thinks I will need to buy another cable. :unsure:
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol