[Request] Homebrews begineer guide

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Fosh, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010
  1. Fosh
    OP

    Newcomer Fosh Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So I have an R4 Card for my DS and I understand how to load roms to it and play them on my DS. Now I would like to learn how to make my own homebrew game. So my question is, What do I need to get started building it. Any push in the right direction would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. relminator

    Member relminator GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try http://devkitpro.org/index.php

    Download devkitARM and libnds and you're set. BTW, installing it is very easy.

    Ask some questions there. There is also a very helpful irc channel at server:irc.Blitzed.net, channel: #dsdev

    I would suggest learning bit manipulation and fixed-point mathematics or your games are gonna be painfully slow.

    The de facto standard coding language in DS coding is C/C++.

    Also I would advise for you to learn OpenGL on the PC as it can be applied to DS coding.

    If you want some sources to read:

    http://rel.betterwebber.com/junk.php?cat=10

    Check out my newest called Bubble Fight EX ( Also Space Impakto DS )so see how to use the 3D hardware to do 2d/3d rendering. Also the Easy GL2D download has a mini tutorial in it that would give you the ability to code on the DS in no time.
     
  3. Fosh
    OP

    Newcomer Fosh Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thank you very much
     
  4. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    micro lua has a ds port which includes its own scripting language. you could also use it to make your own games and apps for the ds, which would require micro lua ds to run.

    -another world
     
  6. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    There is that too.

    I have never herd of Lua being used for Nintendo DS homebrew development. Ill check it out.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  8. Chase-san

    Member Chase-san GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    But if you have no knowledge of programming, my advice on making a homebrew game would be "please don't"
     
  9. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's a little defeatest. Why not "learn programming, using beginner guides and C++"? [​IMG] It'll take a while, and if it turns out it's not your cup of tea then fine, but while you can't make games without it it can't hurt to at least give it a try.
     
  10. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    Or try DS App Studio. It is an easy program that use DSAL(its really easy to learn). Here is an example of the NDS App template:

    Code:
    // Project Name: NDS App - AwsomiSoft - www.awsomisoft.com
    
    // Description: this template is a very simple project it 
    // contains the basic code for a DS App Studio application
    
    // Version: 0.4.6
    
    // whenever using 2D or 3D you must use the start2D or 2D function
    start2D(256, 256);
    
    // first, you must tell it to start the first form
    startform("Form1");
    wait();
    endif();
    // and this creates the form. To add another form, just
    // do createform and in quotes the name of the form.
    createform("Form1");
    
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ say("Hello, World!");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ 
    endif();
    Most of it is comments.
     
  11. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How on earth are you going to learn if you follow that advice?
     
  12. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You start the form before creating it...? This language seems to make very little sense to me...
     
  13. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    Of course it does. As long as the form exhists, the form can be started. If you need a LITTLE more help here, this is the explanation.

    It is simple. Your telling it to start a form. Well, where is the form? Well, the language searches the code for the function createform. Once it finds it, it starts the form.

    Also, you could just put the code like this:

    Code:
    start2D(256, 256);
    ÂÂsay("Hello, World");
    wait();
    endif();
    There is just two ways to do it. Forms are just there for people who need to see what will be happening at certain times. Does that help? [​IMG]

    Edit: Also, you can create the form before starting the form. It is just easier to put the function after so you can see what the main focus is.
     
  14. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just think it makes zero sense to start something that doesn't yet exist. I don't understand why on earth you would start a form, and THEN create it.
     
  15. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    It is as if you didn't read that edit...
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did read, I realise you can create the form before starting it, but I really don't think its a good idea to do it the other way around in an example for n00bs, for whom that is just confusing if you ask me.
     
  17. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I guess I'll start doing it the other way around. [​IMG]
    I guess it would be kind of confusing.
     

Share This Page