Remote DS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by playallday, Sep 30, 2008.

Sep 30, 2008

Remote DS? by playallday at 7:19 PM (1,328 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a broken DS and I want to use my working DS (over Wi-Fi or whatever it is) to see how much it works. Is there a homebrew for that?
     
  2. Mr.Leb

    Newcomer Mr.Leb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand the question. Could you be a little more specific? Do you want to use download play or...?
     
  3. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry I didn't say that well.

    I want to see if the buttons on my DS are working (the screens aren't working). I wanted to use my DS (not Lite) to run a test over Wi-Fi.
     
  4. mcjones92

    Member mcjones92 Forest Fam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    In the ghetto
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm. I don't think so. There is a homebrew for checking the buttons called DiagnoSe I think..But it only checks the one your using not another DS.
     
  5. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I know about DiagnoSe (and I made one like it myself too). Thanks anyway.
     
  6. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    OK, I semi-have an idea.

    You could run DS2Key on both DSes at the same time so that you know where on the dead screen to hit the buttons. Set up the server, push buttons, see if it works. Best case scenario, you've got yourself a wireless gamepad.
     
  7. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    is it the screen that is not working??? if so, why don't you run something where a sound comes up when you press a button??? Most of the games makes sounds when you press a button.
     
  8. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes but the sound isn't working too.
     
  9. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    try headphone?
     
  10. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll try that soon!
     

Share This Page