1. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    Chile
    Can anyone help me with the bios, please?
    I want to play Ginga Fukei Densetsu Sapphire which needs the Arcade bios but how am I supposed to name the files? OP gives a list but the Sys3 files have the same name so can't have both.

    Is this something super simple and I'm just dumb?
     
    zepmike likes this.
  2. Dante2405

    Dante2405 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi.
    I've got a problem with button maping. There're not what's it's supposed to be. Like if I map button 1 on "a", It's gonna be start or whatever.

    Someone else got that?
     
  3. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    I tried Ginga_Fukei_Densetsu_-_Sapphire_(NTSC-J)_[HCD5080] found at a certain previously mentioned site.

    Put the bios file at:
    • sdmc:/3ds/temperpce_3ds/syscards/syscard3.pce
    You can use any of these three (3) with these CRC32 hashes:
    • 6D9A73EF
    • 2B5B75FE
    • 64F78E3C
    To avoid possible incompatibly, it's best to use 6D9A73EF as it'll match game & bios with JPN region.

    Play this game with the setting:
    • Options → BIOS → Arcade CD
    If you need to play other titles that require CD-ROM v3, that option should work with 6D9A73EF without having to swap out a different syscard3.pce.

    Delete these configuration files to default to general emulator settings:
    • smdc:/temperpce_3ds.cfg
    • smdc:/3ds/temperpce_3ds/temperpce_3ds.cfg
    Whichever game that's mismatching in button remaps, go to its rom directory and delete its *.cfg as well.

    Ater that, start over in remapping the buttons.
     
    Last edited by TurdPooCharger, Dec 16, 2018
  4. plug313

    plug313 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    huge fan of these emulators and of your GUI. so intuitive and easy to use. just amazing honestly. your emulators really are the best. thank you so much.
     
  5. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    Chile
    Thanks for your reply but I ended up making the game run on Vita using the exact same bios and game files, so I guess it's something happening with the emulator itself.
    The error I got wasn't precisely an emulator message but something with the game itself.

    [​IMG]

    I know the first word is "Arcade" on Katakana which led me to think I needed the Arcade bios file which, as you know, didn't work.
     
    Last edited by AkitoUF, Dec 17, 2018
  6. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    What's the CRC-32 hash of your bios file? You can get yours by archiving in WinRAR and looking under the right column.

    [​IMG]

    • Need to use BIOS - Arcade CD setting.
    • Compatible bios file has to be named syscard3.pce
    • Located a root:/3ds/temperpce_3ds/syscards/ subfolder.
     
  7. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    Chile
    Wait, I didn't see that BIOS option on the Settings list, I thought the emulator automatically read the BIOS in the folder.
    That's completely on me, my bad.
    Now the game runs fine but it's too late since I'm already playing it on my Vita.
    Thanks for pointing out the settings tho!
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Drop the Vita then!:P
     
  9. Bitanator

    Bitanator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ireland
    I'm not able to find my iso in my folder when trying to launch a cd game, do I need to select the correct syscard first then insert a cue file instead? I'm trying to play Ys IV
     
  10. Savior-X

    Savior-X Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    If you put the syscard3.pce file in the correct folder the readme specifies, then nothing else is required. The emulator can only display .cue files so you''ll need one for each game.
     
  11. Bitanator

    Bitanator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have that in place, it is not able to read my cue files, these work fine on my computer, I honestly do not know why they are not loading properly here, when I click on the cue it says not able to load
     
  12. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    United States
    nvm
     
    Last edited by Rahkeesh, Mar 11, 2019
  13. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    The file extension can be ISO, but the CUE sheet has to reflect that name, although I think the CD roms are all some sort of binary files.

    He also have to make sure the BIN or ISO or whatever extension he fancies, is a single file versus broken up into multiple files.
     
  14. Bitanator

    Bitanator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ireland
    Is there a way to combine twi iso files? two I have are split between track 2 & track 32 for Ys 4
     
  15. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    A few posts back in this thread has info about English patching Castlevania - Rondo of Blood. You can use the techniques listed there in mounting and merging image files.
     
  16. Bitanator

    Bitanator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ireland
    Thanks, I'm stubborn and want to replay the game on 3ds haha
     
  17. Psionic Roshambo

    Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,126
    Country:
    United States
    I know I am late to the party but really enjoying this emulator :)

    Haven't tried CD stuff yet... but the Hu cards all work fine so far (at least the ones I tried) Legendary Axe is still a great game :)
     
  18. Kyletempest

    Kyletempest GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Brazil
    Wonder if exists a PCE CD Emulator for NEW 3DSes!
     
  19. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    Look no further. This is the emulator for you. Just read the rest of this thread about bios.
     
  20. Bitanator

    Bitanator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ireland
    anybody get Ys IV fan translated with the English audio working? I cannot get it to run no matter what I try, share what yiu did if you got it to work
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], TemperPCE,