1. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi!,

    I would like to ask on how to reinstall my CFW on my Switch,
    Anything should I prepare? Jig? Files etc? how to reformat?

    I cannot make my atmosphere run properly and I've tried all the process I saw in the internet. This is my last resort.
    I also don't have NAND Back up

    Hope someone can help me

    How did I get the error:
    I saw that we can update our CFW games using local connection to OFW Switch which I did. It updated then comes the error :D

    Thank you! :D
     
    Last edited by ChocoYeY, Jul 5, 2020
  2. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,149
    Country:
    United States
    First, make a backup of your NAND and BOOT0/1 before doing anything else. Then, follow these steps:
    1. Make sure the SD card is FAT32.
    2. Remove all CFW files/folders from your SD card (that would be folders like /sept/ and /atmosphere/)
    3. Download the latest Atmosphere
    4. Download the latest fusee-primary (next to Atmosphere)
    5. Download these signature patches (for Atmosphere v0.13.0)
    6. Put Atmosphere and the signature patches onto your SD card
    7. Put the SD into your Switch
    8. Enter RCM
    9. Launch Atmosphere using fusee-primary
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  3. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi sorry, how do I back up my NAND and BOOT0/1 ?
    By the way thank you for the steps :)
     
  4. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,149
    Country:
    United States
    Use Hekate to backup your NAND and BOOT0/1. Store the backups somewhere safe.
     
  5. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Okay will check it out!! Thank you!! btw do I need to use a JIG to enter RCM mode again? or no need since my switch is on RCM mode already?
     
    Last edited by ChocoYeY, Jul 5, 2020
  6. Evildood

    Evildood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Think you just hold the vol down on boot to get into hekate ? Really if you're having that much trouble its probably just out of date and the like. Once you've made backups of everything and copied that to your pc or w.e you basically wanna just delete the entire sd contents excluding the Nintendo folder and copy the newest build of atmosphere and the payload and the latest sigpatches to the SD card grab your homebrew with the hbstore (recommend ftpd since solid explorer on android works well and I almost never need my pc)
     
  7. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    I did this already deleted everything and uploaded new atmos and latest sigpatches and everything, still same error :o... My best bet is to reformat. Oh i will indicate how I got the error. will edit my post
     
  8. Evildood

    Evildood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    What payload are you sending ? What payload is on your sdcard ?

    Get the fuse primary from here https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.13.0
    Make sure thats the only payload if using atmo 0.13.0 and make sure thats what you're sending from the rcm (if screen is on and backlight too hold power for 20 sec before trying to boot rcm and send the payload)
     
    Last edited by Evildood, Jul 5, 2020
  9. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yup! I'm using this one already :D
     
  10. Evildood

    Evildood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    And thats the same one youre sending from pc or phone ? I think it being on the sd is for autoboot or something Ive also seen people mention the NOGC option in hekate causing issues, and it might be silly to ask but were you originally formatted in fat32 ? If not then your gonna wanna do that and start over with the sd card for stability reasons anyways.
     
  11. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    My SD Card is currently on EXFAT.. so I need to reformat This then install new atmos, how bout the nintendo folder? it will be replace automatically right? and lastly do I need a JIG again?

    Sorry for asking too many questions also what reformatting program would you recommend?
     
  12. scandal_uk

    scandal_uk Not Really There
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guiformat will format to FAT32 - if you're setting up an SD from scratch, then use Hekate as follows.

    Using "Disk Manager" in Windows, delete the partitions (volumes) on the SD card and create one with maximum space.

    Next follow these steps (this will result in a FAT32 partition so don't worry if it's exFAT to begin with);
    - Download latest Hekate
    - Extract "bootloader" folder to SD card
    - Inject Hekate bin payload

    Create emuMMC partition:
    - In Hekate, select "Tools"
    - Select "Archive bit * AutoRCM * Touch Tuning"
    - Select "Partition SD Card"
    - Drag slider for "emuMMC (RAW)" so it's 29GB then "Next Step"
    - Select "Start", wait then tap OK and close

    Create emuMMC:
    - In Hekate, tap "emuMMC"
    - Select "Create emuMMC"
    - Select "SD Partition"
    - Select "Part 1", wait then select "Close" when done
    - emuMMC info should show enabled, if not change emuMMC to SD RAW1
     
    Last edited by scandal_uk, Jul 5, 2020
  13. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi! Will follow these steps :) Thank you!

    Do I need a JIG to run into RCM mode? or no need since my CFW Switch is already on RCM Mode
     
  14. scandal_uk

    scandal_uk Not Really There
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You just need to be able to launch a payload.
     
  15. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Got it!! Thank you kind sir!!!
     
  16. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,149
    Country:
    United States
    You need a way to enter RCM to push fusee-primary or any other RCM payload. If you have AutoRCM installed, then your Switch automatically enters RCM when you power off and then on the system. If you don't have AutoRCM installed, then you may need to use a jig.

    Alternatively, you can use a homebrew application to reboot to RCM while already in CFW.
     
    scandal_uk likes this.
  17. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Okay my switch is on auto RCM Mode. :D Thank you sir!
     
  18. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Failed to convert it to FAT32 but I used EXFAT reformatted my SD Card, followed this steps and now my Switch is working.

    Thank you for your help sir! 11/10 would recommend

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @Lacius
    @Evilhood
    @scandal_uk
    Thanks for the help Guys!
     
    scandal_uk likes this.
  19. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,149
    Country:
    United States
    Are you saying guiformat failed to reformat your SD card? What error did you receive? Most problems with guiformat can be solved by restarting Windows Explorer from the Task Manager.
     
  20. ChocoYeY

    OP ChocoYeY Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    Sorry It became FAT32.. Im trying to install my game... my process is to copy the NSP File which is around 8GIG... it wont copy with error "the file is too large for the destination file system"
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Reinstalling, Switch,