Region Changing a PAL wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zodiac42, Aug 11, 2011.

Aug 11, 2011

Region Changing a PAL wii by zodiac42 at 10:13 PM (709 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. zodiac42
    OP

    Newcomer zodiac42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    are there any good recent tools for this? ive been googling and searching on here for hours trying to sort this out.

    basically, my goal is to be able to play n64 VC games at 60hz. even with NTSC games my pal wii is still forcing 50hz, and i want to fix that.

    any region changer seemed to be the best tool for the job but its literally years out of date and i don't like taking chances. i was willing to use it just to change my video settings to NTSC but the settings refuse to save.

    ive seen a few guides on doing it but all of them involve any region changer or downgrading my system menu to 4.1 (i'm currently on 4.3e) and i don't want to do that.

    any help appreciated, getting frustrated with this

    thanks

    also i accidentally posted this in the wrong section first so if you saw it in homebrew plz ignore thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Its prob a safer bet to mod the .wad to force 60hz man rather the wii...........
     
  3. zodiac42
    OP

    Newcomer zodiac42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    how do i go about doing that?
     
  4. leo.uff

    Newcomer leo.uff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Brazil
    Use ARC MOD 6 to change video mode to NTSC.
     
  5. zodiac42
    OP

    Newcomer zodiac42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    where can i find arc mod 6? googled for a bit but i couldn't find it
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    here
    (version 1 but it stilll workls welll)
     
  7. zodiac42
    OP

    Newcomer zodiac42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I already tried changing my video settings using that and it wouldn't save (unexpected error 1017, apparently i needed a trucha bugged ios but syscheck said i already had it so i didn't know where to go from there)
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use MM (multiMod manager to load a IOS that has trucha bug and launch ARC
     
  9. zodiac42
    OP

    Newcomer zodiac42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    thanks a lot dude, that got it working perfectly. glorious 60hz [​IMG]
     

Share This Page