Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Feature request:

    Ability to copy and paste.
    That's like my main complain about your NSMBDS editor.

    Make it, so you can select an object (or a segment), press CRTL+C and then paste it with CTRL+V.
    It's annoying when you want to like, insert 5 Koopas and you have to insert a sprite 5 times.
     
  2. Tanks

    Tanks Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Hold ctrl then click. [​IMG]
     
  3. mooseknuckle2000

    mooseknuckle2000 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    excellent. Do the sprites kind of "lock" in place when you place them (is there a kind of grid to keep things aligned) so blocks aren't off by a little bit when you place them next to each other, etc.?
     
  4. jceggbert5

    jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States

    If it's like the DS game, everything but entrances are on a grid.

    ------------------------------------

    Feature requests: Zoom in/out, Hold Ctrl. to duplicate sprites (like it does for 'objects'), and thumbnails of sprites.
     
  5. FirePhoenix

    FirePhoenix Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Everything is on a 16x16 grid but with sprites you can place them more exactly by clicking the arrows next to the X and Y windows once you've placed them close to where you want.
     
  6. Treeki

    OP Treeki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Gibraltar
    Standard objects (tile based ones) are on a grid, as in the DS game. Sprites and entrances have free movement, but I'm looking into the best way to implement optional grid snapping for these.
     
  7. Motherbrainsbrai

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Does water and lava work like a sprite where you can impliment it wherever you want? also, is there a way to make levels auto scrolling, and if so can you edit the speed?
     
  8. TempusC

    TempusC GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    Canada
    All of that is doable, but not implemented yet. Well, lava, water, quicksand, etc... can all be placed at over a level as a whole at any depth. But specific areas are not done yet.

    Auto-scrolling is located but remains untouched.
     
  9. Satangel

    Satangel BEAST
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,269
    Country:
    Belgium
    He said 'No promises' on the release date, and than you ask if he could release it this month.
    Just stop bothering him with asking for release dates, that doesn't help both of you.
    But you're okay man, other noobs are just unbearable when it comes to release dates/dumping dates.
     
  10. Vibestar

    Vibestar Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    What would be nice is a impressive new world hack with lots of different sprites in them [​IMG]. Just for keeping us warm
     
  11. GrandMasterJimmy

    GrandMasterJimmy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Just to release something to you guys, I have 2 levels you can download. The first I showed off in a video already, the second is a remake of World 1-1 from the first Mario game, complete with the bonus area.


    Email [email protected], and you'll find your way to the levels. [​IMG]
     
  12. mooseknuckle2000

    mooseknuckle2000 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    cool thx GMJ. Really looking forward to this
     
  13. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Nevermind! [​IMG]
     
  14. Splashman

    Splashman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Swaziland
    I have an important question regarding music. Is it going to be possible to assign custom sound streams to any given level?
    For example, could two separate stages that use the Overworld theme use two different tracks?

    Btw, is it even possible to add new files to a Wii ISO, instead of just replacing files?
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,273
    Country:
    France
    Yes, the music can be replaced, there were a youtube link few pages ago with custom music.

    You can add files, but they will not be used, you would need to rewrite the game code to load the new files.
    Edit : you can't add files with Wiiscrubber or Trucha, you will need Wiitools to extract and recreate the partition.


    I tried the GrandMasterJimmy's 1-1_mario.arc
    so I put SD:\LeiJi\ma_niao.arc
    run the leiji boot.dol, mount the wbfs, run mario PAL and I'm getting a greenscreen.

    I don't know whose fault it is, leiji, the 1-1.arc, Leiji/neogamma config option (I didn't find the 02fix option, it might be automatic)
    I never used neogamma before, so maybe I don't use it correctly.
    I tried with and without forcing pal480p and vidTV, but still green screen.
    I'm using cIOS249 rev14, PAL wii 3.2E, no preloader, no ciscorp.

    I'll try again with 1-1_video.arc tomorrow.
     
  16. girugamarc

    girugamarc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    United States
    could it be possible to make an file patch code like they did with brawl?

    with the brawl file patch code you could use texture hacks, music hacks, and stage hacks all from your sd card. I would imagine the same could be done with NSMBW
     
  17. richdog567

    richdog567 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    It's the fault of leiji, I had the same problem, so I updated the Cios to rev14, and it worked perfectly.
     
  18. GrandMasterJimmy

    GrandMasterJimmy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States

    No. It is possible in Brawl because the game already has code to access the SD card. Don't worry, there is a method already done for Reggie!.
     
  19. RGadelha

    RGadelha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey Guys,
    Dolphin SVN build 4525 is not working. It stops after "Select Players".
    Any ideas?
     
  20. rizzod

    rizzod Not a New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    791
    Country:
    yeah i have an idea, USE A Wii.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - NSMBWii, Reggie, Editor

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.